EDWARD J. PEI   ASC

Born: ?, Taipei, Taiwan, as son of a vice admiral in the Republic of China Navy.

Education: New York University's graduate film school.

Career: After graduating from college in Taiwan, he worked as a reporter for China TV news. Went to the USA in 1979 to study Film Production at New York University's graduate film school.

Worked as a c.asst under ph Larry Pizer for many years on films and music videos. Worked his way up to c.op and moved to Los Angeles in 1988 to become a doph.

Ph music videos.

Member of the ASC since 1997.

Awards: 'Emmy' Award nom [1994] for 'The Stand' [part 1]; ASC TV Award nom [1994] for 'The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All' [part 2]; ASC TV Award [1995] for 'Streets of Laredo'.

Website: Edward J. Pei



 FILMS & INTERNET

1989

[Edgar Allan Poe's] Masque of the Red Death [Larry Brand] c

1989

Watchers II [Thierry Notz] c; 2uc: Janusz Kaminski; addph: J├╝rgen Baum & Dick Buckley

1989

Masters of Menace [Daniel Raskov] c; 2uc: Robert Knouse

1990

Night of the Warrior [Rafal Zielinski] c

1990

Howling VI: The Freaks [Hope Perello] c; 2uc: Victor Nelli Jr.

1990

Shakes the Clown [Bobcat Goldthwait] c; addph; ph: Elliot Davis & Bobby Bukowski

1992

[S.I.S. -] Extreme Justice [Mark L. Lester] c; addph; ph: Mark Irwin

1992

Only the Strong/Street Fighters [Sheldon Lettich] c

1994

Panther [Mario Van Peebles] b&w-c; 2uc: Kirk Gardner; aph: Philip Pastuhov

1996

Overnight Delivery [Jason Bloom] c; 2uc: Patrick Loungway

2001

Civil Brand [Neema Barnette] c; addph; ph: Yuri Neyman (2000)

2004

Smile [Jeff Kramer] c

2006

Primeval/Primeval Kill [Michael Katleman] s35/c; uwph: Justin Fouche

2008

Unknown Sender [Steven E. de Souza] v/c; 6-part series; prod by Strike.TV for internet

2011

To Have and to Hold [Ray Bengston] c


 TELEVISION

1991

The Sitter [Rick Berger] tvm

1991

Veronica Clare [various] 9-part series; for Lifetime-tv

1991

Affairs with Death [Donna Deitch (pilot) & Jeffrey Bloom (#1)] tvm; comp of the pilot (ep #9) & ep #1 'Veronica's Aunt' of series 'Veronica Clare'

1991

Naked Hearts [Mark Cullingham (#2) & Amy Goldstein (#8)] tvm; comp of ep #2 'Reed' & #8 'Love, Amanda' of series 'Veronica Clare'

1992

Getting Up and Going Home/Unfaithful [Steven Schachter] tvm

1993

[Stephen King's] The Stand [Mick Garris] 4-part miniseries, 1994; 2uc: Ian Fox

1993

The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All [Ken Cameron] 2-part tvm

1993

Angel Falls [various] 5-part series; other ph: James Glennon; addph: Michael Bucher (opening title scenics)

1994

New York Undercover/Uptown Undercover [various] 89-part (1 unaired) series, 1994-98; 1st season, 1994-95; other ph: Glenn Kershaw, Constantine Makris & Scott Williams

1994

Gambler V: Playing for Keeps [Jack Bender] 2-part tvm

1995

[Larry McMurtry's] Streets of Laredo [Joseph Sargent] 2-part tvm; 2uc: James W. Wrenn

1995

[Larry McMurtry's] Dead Man's Walk [Yves Simoneau] 2-part tvm; 2uc: David M. Dunlap

1996

Run for the Dream: The Gail Devers Story [Neema Barnette] tvm

1996

Friends 'Til the End [Jack Bender] tvm

1997

Dellaventura [various] 13-part series, 1997-98; other ph: Tony Jannelli

1998

The Long Island Incident/The Carolyn McCarthy Story [Joseph Sargent] tvm

1998

Fantasy Island [pilot dir by Michael Dinner] 13-part series, 1998-99; other ph: Roy H. Wagner; 2uc: Dan Kneece

1998

Little Girl Fly Away/The Poet/The Stalker [Peter Levin] tvm

1998

Emma's Wish [Mike Robe] tvm

1998

Border Line [Ken Kwapis] tvm

1999

As Time Runs Out [Jerry London] tvm

1999

Little Richard [Robert Townsend] tvm

1999

Possessed [Steven de Souza] tvm

1999

The Disciples [Alan Smithee (= Kirk Wong)] tvm

2000

For All Time [Steven Schachter] tvm

2000

[Anne Rice's] The Feast of All Saints [Peter Medak] 2-part tvm

2000

The $treet/The Street [pilot dir by Michael Dinner] 12-part (6 unaired) series; other ph: Arthur Albert & Ken Kelsch

2000

The Princess and the Marine [Mike Robe] tvm

2001

[Steve Martini's] The Judge [Mick Garris] 2-part tvm

2001

10,000 Black Men Named George [Robert Townsend] tvm

2002

Helen of Troy [John Kent Harrison] 2-part tvm; 2uc: James W. Wrenn

2003

Karen Sisco [ep #3 'The One That Got Away' dir by Michael Dinner, #6 'Dear Derwood' dir by Charles Haid, #7 'Nobody's Perfect' dir by Michael Katleman, #8 'Dog Day Cisco' dir by Rick Wallace, #9 'No One's Girl' dir by David Carson & #10 'He Was a Friend of Mine' dir by Kathryn Bigelow] 10-part series, 2003-04; other ph (pilot + ep): Walt Lloyd

2003

Sexual Life [Ken Kwapis] tvm; originally prod as a feature film

2003

Class Actions [Charles Haid] pilot; for Lifetime-tv

2004

Supernatural/Alpha Male X/Brain Child [Jim Fitzpatrick & Sam Nicholson] tvm; cph: Mark Woods; 2uc: David Palmieri

2004

Hate [Paris Barclay] pilot; for Showtime-tv

2004

Wildfire [pilot (120m) dir by Steve Miner] 51-part series, 2005-08; 1st season, 2005

2005

The Ten Commandments [Robert Dornhelm] 2-part tvm; 2uc: Michael Riebl

2005

Scarlett [Steve Miner] tvm

2005

Kidnapped [pilot dir by Michael Dinner] 13-part series/s35, 2006-07; other ph: Roy H. Wagner & Rene Ohashi

2006

Super Sweet 16: The Movie [Neema Barnette] tvm; for MTV

2007

Greek [pilot dir by Gil Junger] 74-part series, 2007-11; 1st season, 2007-08; other ph: Jules Labarthe

2007

Bionic Woman [pilot 'Second Chances' dir by Michael Dinner] 8-part series; other ph: Robert McLachlan & Steve Jackson

2008

Sons of Anarchy [pilot dir by Allen Coulter & Michael Dinner] series, 2008-present; 1st season, 2008; cph (pilot): Jonathan Freeman; other ph: Paul Maibaum

2008

The Beast [pilot dir by Michael Dinner] 13-part series, 2009; other ph: Roy H. Wagner

2008

Lost [ep #87 'The Lie' dir by Jack Bender (JB), #89 'The Little Prince' dir by Stephen Williams, #92 'The Life and Death of Jeremy Bentham' dir by JB, #93 'LaFleur' dir by Mark Goldman & #95 'He's Our You' dir by Greg Yaitanes] 121-part series, 2004-10; 5th season, 2009

2009

Heroes [ep #68 'Shadowboxing' dir by James Chory & #74 'Close to You' dir by Roxann Dawson] 78-part series/s35-to-HD, 2006-10; 4th season, 2009-10; other ph: Charlie Lieberman, Nathaniel Goodman & John C. Newby 

2009

Justified [ep #1 'Fire in the Hole' dir by Michael Dinner + 4 ep dir by various] series, 2010-present; 1st season/HD (Sony F35), 2010 (13 ep); other ph: Peter Levy & Francis Kenny; 2uc: Richard Crudo

2010

Off the Map [ep #1 'Saved by the Great White Hope' dir by Randy Zisk + ep #2-6 dir by various] 13-part series/HD, 2011; other ph: Jeff Jur; ep #1 is possibly a re-shot version of the pilot dir by Daniel Minahan and ph by Tim Suhrstedt

2011

Love Bites [ep #6 'Too Much Information' dir by John Scott] unaired pilot (ph: ?) + 8-part series/HD, 2011; other ph: J. Clark Mathis (1 ep), Charlie Lieberman (3 ep) & Nathaniel Goodman (3 ep)

2011

A Mann's World [Michael Patrick King] pilot; for NBC-tv

2012

Go On [pilot dir by Todd Holland] series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2012-present


 FILMS AS CAMERA ASSISTANT/OPERATOR

1980

Friday the 13th, Part 2 [Steve Miner] uncred 2nd c.asst; ph: Peter Stein

1981

The Soldier [James Glickenhaus] add loader; ph: Robert M. Baldwin

1982

Murder in Coweta County/Last Blood [Gary Nelson; tvm] c.asst; ph: Larry Pizer

1983

[The Ultimate Solution of] Grace Quigley [Anthony Harvey] 1st c.asst; ph: Larry Pizer

1984

Alamo Bay [Louis Malle] 2u c.asst; 2uc: Constantine Makris; ph: Curtis Clark

1984

Three Sovereigns for Sarah [Philip Leacock; tv-miniseries] 1st c.asst; ph: Larry Pizer

1985

The Protector/Wei long meng tan [Jackie Chan & James Glickenhaus] 1st c.asst N.Y.; ph: Mark Irwin & Chang Yao Chu (Hong Kong version)

1985

Death Wish 3 [Michael Winner] co-c.asst; ph: John Stanier

1986

Where Are the Children? [Bruce Malmuth] 1st c.asst; ph: Larry Pizer

1986

At Mother's Request [Michael Tuchner; 2-part tvm] c.op; ph: Larry Pizer

1987

Maestro [Alex Zamm; short/4m] co-c.op; ph: Stephen McNutt

1987

Ironweed [Hector Babenco] 2u co-c.op; ph: Lauro Escorel

1987

Bluegrass [Simon Wincer; 2-part tvm] c.op; ph: Larry Pizer

1989

My Boyfriend's Back [Paul Schneider; tvm] c.op; ph: Larry Pizer