2002


               


Born: ?, UK. Moved to USA in 1978.

Education: The London Film School, London, UK.

Career: Started out as still ph. Ph doc's.

Awards: Sundance FF Cinematography Award [1988] for 'Rachel River'; ASC Award nom [1993] for 'Citizen Cohn'; ASC Award nom [1995] for 'And the Band Played On'; ASC Award [1996] for 'Truman'.



FILMS

1981

Student Bodies [Mickey Rose & (uncred) Michael Ritchie] c; 2uc (+ c.asst); ph: Robert Ebinger

1981

The End of August/The Awakening [of Eve] [Bob Graham] c; co-addph; ph: Robert Elswit

1983

The Philadelphia Experiment [Stewart Raffill] c; 2uc; ph: Dick Bush

1984

School Spirit [Alan Holleb] c; 2uc; ph: Robert Ebinger

1984

Prison Ship/Adventures of Taura/Star Slammer/Starslammer: The Escape [Fred Olen Ray] c

1984

Biohazard [Fred Olen Ray] c

1984

Black Moon Rising [Harley Cokliss] c; 2uc; ph: Misha Suslov

1985

The Tomb [Fred Olen Ray] c

1985

Beach Blanket Bloodbath/Bikini Beach Massacre [Fred Olen Ray] c; promo (10m) for never-completed film

1986

Trick or Treat [Charles Martin Smith] c; 2uc; ph: Robert Elswit

1986

Armed Response/Jade Jungle [Fred Olen Ray] c; 2uc: Scott Andrew Ressler; stunt ph: Bryan Greenberg, Marvin V. Rush & Donald G. Jackson

1986

Stacking/Season of Dreams [Martin Rosen] c; addph; ph: Richard Bowen

1986

RoboCop [Paul Verhoeven] c; co-2uc; ph: Jost Vacano

1986

Rachel River [Sandy Smolan] c

1987

Cyclone [Fred Olen Ray] c; stunt ph: Donald G. Jackson

1987

976-EVIL [Robert Englund] c; 2uc: Greg Gardiner; vfx ph: Marcus Tate

1988

Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood [John Carl Buechler] c; addph: Hal Trussell; uwph: Pete Romano

1988

Far from Home [Meiert Avis] c

1989

Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael [Jim Abrahams] c; addph: Jack Wallner

1989

Daddy's Dyin'... Who's Got the Will? [Jack Fisk] c

1990

And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird [Tony Cookson] c

1991

My Girl [Howard Zieff] c

1992

The Hudsucker Proxy [Joel & Ethan Coen] b&w-c; 2uc; ph: Roger Deakins

1993

My Girl 2 [Howard Zieff] c

1996

Santa Fe [Andrew Shea] c

1996

Soul Food [George Tillman Jr.] c; 2uc: Michael Kohnhorst

1998

Lost & Found [Jeff Pollack] c

1998

Anywhere But Here [Wayne Wang] s35/c; addph; ph: Roger Deakins

1998

Diamonds [John Mallory Asher] c; spph: Linda Chen

1999

The Broken Hearts Club: A Romantic Comedy [Greg Berlanti] s35/c

2001

The Good Girl [Miguel Arteta] c; addph; ph: Enrique Chediak

2003

Elvis Has Left the Building [Joel Zwick] c

2004

Fat Albert [Joel Zwick (replaced Forest Whitaker)] s35/c; 2uc: Igor Meglic

2005

Doubting Thomas/Lies and Spies [Mark Blutman] c

2006

No Country for Old Men [Ethan & Joel Coen] s35/c; co-2uc; ph: Roger Deakins

2007

Love Lies Bleeding [Keith Samples] s35/c; aph: John Trapman; vfx ph: Jason Cochard

2007

To Live and Die [Robert Kurtzman] HD/c

2008

Beer for My Horses [Michael Salomon] c

TELEVISION

1988

Taking a Stand [Sandy Smolan] tvm/60m; an ABC-tv 'Afterschool Special'

1989

[HBO's] Tales from the Crypt [ep #15 'Four-Sided Triangle' dir by Tom Holland & #17 'Judy, You're Not Yourself Today' dir by Randa Haines] 93-part series, 1989-96; 2nd season, 1990

1989

Equal Justice [2-part pilot dir by Thomas Carter & 12 ep dir by various] 27-part series, 1990-91; 1st season, 1990; cph (pilot): Jeff Jur

1990

The Lost Capone [John Gray] tvm

1991

Final Verdict [Jack Fisk] tvm

1992

A Private Matter/Miss Sherri [Joan Micklin Silver] tvm

1992

Citizen Cohn [Frank Pierson] tvm

1992

Blind Side [Geoff Murphy] tvm; also released theatrically

1993

And the Band Played On [Roger Spottiswoode] tvm; also released theatrically

1993

Leave of Absence [Tom McLoughlin] tvm

1994

Someone She Knows [Eric Laneuville] tvm

1994

The Piano Lesson [Lloyd Richards] tvm

1995

If Someone Had Known [Eric Laneuville] tvm

1995

Truman [Frank Pierson] tvm

1995

A Case for Life [Eric Laneuville] tvm

1996

Riot/Riot in the Streets [Galen Yuen, Alex Munoz, Richard Di Lello & David C. Johnson] tvm; 4 seg ('Gold Mountain', 'Caught in the Fever', 'Empty' & 'Homecoming Day')

1997

Thanks of a Grateful Nation/The Gulf War [Rod Holcomb] 2-part tvm

1997

Van Helsing Chronicles [Geoffrey Sax] tvm

1997

Chance of a Lifetime [Deborah Reinisch] tvm

1999

If These Walls Could Talk 2 [seg '1961' dir by Jane Anderson] tvm/b&w-c; 3 seg; other ph: Peter Deming & Robbie Greenberg

2000

Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis [David Burton Morris] 2-part tvm; ph Canada: Eric Moynier & Daniel Vincelette

2000

When Billie Beat Bobby [Jane Anderson] tvm

2001

King of Texas [Uli Edel] tvm; 2uc: Guillermo Rosas

2002

In My Life [Lesli Linka Glatter] pilot

2003

The Law and Mr. Lee [pilot 'The Good Guy/Junkyard Dog' dir by Kevin Rodney Sullivan] series; other ph: Kevin Thompson

2005

Mayday [T.J. Scott] tvm/HD

2008

Front of the Class [Peter Werner] tvm; ep #234 'Hallmark Hall of Fame'-series

MISCELLANEOUS

1978

Disco Fever/Jukebox [Lamar Card] c.asst; ph: Ross Kelsay

1979

Rock 'n' Roll High School [Allan Arkush & (uncred) Joe Dante & Jerry Zucker] co-c.asst; ph: Dean Cundey

1980

Humanoids from the Deep [Barbara Peters & (uncred) Jimmy Murakami] co-c.asst; ph: Daniel Lacambre

1980

Battle Beyond the Stars [Jimmy Murakami] c.op; ph: Daniel Lacambre

1981

Saturday the 14th [Howard Cohen] c.op; ph: Daniel Lacambre

1981

Student Bodies [Mickey Rose & (uncred) Michael Ritchie] c.asst (+ 2uc); ph: Robert Ebinger

1983

Dreamscape [Joseph Ruben] 1st c.asst; ph: Brian Tufano

1984

Crimes of Passion [Ken Russell] 1st c.asst; ph: Dick Bush

1984

Animal Behavior [H. Anne Riley = Jenny Bowen & Kjehl Rasmussen (finished film)] c.op; ph: David Spellvin (= Richard Bowen); released in 1989

1986

Night of the Creeps [Fred Dekker] 2nd c.op; ph: Robert C. New