TOM PRIESTLEY Jr.   ASC

 

Born: ?, as Thomas A. Priestley Jr., son of newsreel ph & doc filmmaker Thomas A. Priestley Sr. [1918-1993].

Career: Wanted to become a chemical engineer, however, a visit in 1961 to the set of the tv-series 'Naked City' [ph by his uncle Jack Priestley] convinced him otherwise. After working on 'Naked City' he became c.asst, later c.op.

Awards: ASC TV Award nom [1992] for 'Intruders'.


 FILMS

1983

Beat Street [Stan Lathan (replaced Andrew Davis)] c; addph: Alicia Weber, Jack Priestley & Joseph Coffey; doc ph (Bronx): Brent Owens

1991

A League of Their Own [Penny Marshall] p/c; addph (= 1st unit doph for six weeks replacing M. Ondrícek, who was ill) (+ co-c.op); ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1992

Calendar Girl [John Whitesell] c

1992

Above the Rim [Jeff Pollack] c

1993

Blue Chips [William Friedkin] c

1994

Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde [David Price] c

1995

Tales from the Crypt Presents - Bordello of Blood [Gilbert Adler] c; addph: Joseph F. Valentine

1996

This WORLD, then the FIREWORKS [Michael Oblowitz] c; 2uc: Michael Barrow

1996

Screwed: Al Goldstein's Kingdom of Porn [Alexander Crawford] 16mm/c; doc/85m; addph; ph: A. Crawford

1997

Tequila Express [Charles Picerni Jr.] scheduled for July start; in 2002 a film with this title was dir by David Starr and ph by Matt Cantrell

1998

The Thomas Crown Affair [John McTiernan] p/c; 2uc: John E. Sullivan; took over from doph Ericson Core after 8 days of shooting; remake of film (1967, Norman Jewison; ph: Haskell Wexler)

1999

New Best Friend/Mary Jane's Last Dance [Zoe Clarke-Williams] c

1999

The In Crowd [Mary Lambert] c

2001

Undercover Brother [Malcolm D. Lee] c; addph: Robert McLachlan; 2uc: Craig Haagensen

 

[Left] with actor Ice Cube and dir Tim Story - "Barbershop"

 

2002

Barbershop [Tim Story] c

2002

Stateside/Sinners [Reverge Anselmo] c; cph: Adam Holender; 2uc: Petr Hlinomaz

2003

Surviving Christmas [Mike Mitchell] c; cph: Peter Lyons Collister; 2uc: Flemming Olsen

2003

Barbershop 2: Back in Business [Kevin Rodney Sullivan (replaced Tim Story)] c

2005

Three Days to Vegas/Retirement [Charlie Picerni] c; 2uc: Joseph Cicio

2005

Spaghetti Park [Charlie Picerni] scheduled to start filming in August; status unknown

2006

The List [Gary Wheeler] c

2006

Delta Farce [C.B. Harding] c

2007

The Pool Boys/American Summer [James B. Rogers] s35-to-35mm/c; L.A. ph: Imre Juhasz

2008

The Bleeding [Charlie Picerni] c; 2uc: Bo Webb

2008

The Janky Promoters [Marcus Raboy] c

2009

The Trial [Gary Wheeler] RED/c; 2uc: Philip Hurn

2011

10 Rules for Sleeping Around [Leslie Greif] c

2011

Undeserving Grace [Dennis 'Yahuchesed' Delemar] HD (Sony)/c; short/17m; released in 2014

 

 FILMS AS 2ND UNIT CINEMATOGRAPHER

1985

F/X [Robert Mandel] c; + uncred c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1987

Big Business [Jim Abrahams] c; 2uc New York; ph: Dean Cundey

1988

Second Sight [Joel Zwick] c; + c.op; ph: Dana Christiaansen

1988

See No Evil, Hear No Evil [Arthur Hiller] c; ph: Victor Kemper

1992

Striking Distance [Rowdy Herrington] c; ph: Mac Ahlberg

1993

Demolition Man [Marco Brambilla] c; ph: Alex Thomson

1993

I Love Trouble [Charles Shyer] c; co-2uc; ph: John Lindley

1994

Die Hard: With a Vengeance/Die Hard 3 [John McTiernan] p/c; ph: Peter Menzies Jr.

1994

Fair Game [Andrew Sipes] c; ph: Richard Bowen

1995

Eraser [Charles Russell] p/c; co-2uc; ph: Adam Greenberg

1996

Maximum Risk/Bloodstone/The Exchange [Ringo Lam] s35/c; co-2uc; ph: Alexander Gruszynski

1996

Double Team/The Colony [Hark Tsui] s35/c; ph: Peter Pau

1997

I Know What You Did Last Summer [Jim Gillespie] p/c; ph: Denis Crossan

1997

For Richer or Poorer [Bryan Spicer] s35/c; 2uc New York; ph: Buzz Feitshans IV

1997

Deep Impact [Mimi Leder] s35/c; co-2uc (+ 2ud Los Angeles); ph: Dietrich Lohmann

2000

Don't Say a Word [Gary Fleder] s35/c; 2uc New York (+ 2ud New York); ph: Amir Mokri

2001

Swimfan/Swimf@n/Tell Me You love Me [John Polson] J-D-C Scope/c; ph: Giles Nuttgens

2003

Cursed [Wes Craven] Hawk Scope/c; co-2uc; ph: Robert McLachlan

 

 TELEVISION

1985

Miami Vice [16 ep dir by various] 114-part series, 1984-89; 2nd season, 1985-86; other ph: James A. Contner

1986

Miami Vice [10 ep dir by various] 3rd season, 1986-87; other ph: Oliver Wood; see 1985

1987

Leg Work [various] 10-part (4 unaired) series; other ph: Bob Bailin

1990

Wiseguy [5 ep dir by various] 75-part (3 unaired) series, 1987-90; 4th season, 1990

1990

Against the Law [various] 17-part series, 1990-91; other ph: Paul Goldsmith & Misha Suslov

1991

Perfect Crimes [Armand Mastroianni] tvm; as lighting dir

1991

Intruders [Dan Curtis] 2-part tvm

1992

The Last Hit/The Long Kill [Jan Egleson] tvm

1994

One of Her Own [Armand Mastroianni] tvm

1997

Love-Struck [Larry Peerce] tvm

1998

Holy Joe/Man of Miracles [Larry Peerce] tvm

2004

Cooking Lessons [Ivan Reitman] pilot; for CBS-tv

2005

South Beach [various] 8-part series, 2006; other ph: David Hennings

2006

Monk [ep #71 'Mr. Monk and the Leper' dir by Randall Zisk & #76 'Mr. Monk and the Really, Really Dead Guy' dir by Anthony R. Palmieri] 125-part series, 2002-09; 5th season, 2006-07 (16 ep)

 

 FILMS & TELEVISION AS CAMERA ASSISTANT/OPERATOR

1961

Naked City [various; tv-series] ?; ph: Jack Priestley, a.o.

1967

Rachel, Rachel [Paul Newman] c.asst; ph: Gayne Rescher

1968

Midnight Cowboy [John Schlesinger] c.asst; ph: Adam Holender

1970

The Owl and the Pussycat [Herbert Ross] ?; ph: Harry Stradling Sr. & Andrew Laszlo

1970

A New Leaf [Elaine May] uncred c.asst; ph: Gayne Rescher

1970

The French Connection [William Friedkin] c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1971

The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight [James Goldstone] uncred c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1972

The Heartbreak Kid [Elaine May] 1st c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1972

Where the Lilies Bloom [William A. Graham] co-c.asst; ph: Urs Furrer

1972

The Exorcist [William Friedkin] c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1973

The Taking of Pelham One Two Three [Joseph Sargent] c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1974

The Stepford Wives [Bryan Forbes] 1st c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1974

Three Days of the Condor [Sydney Pollack] c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1975

Movin' On [10 ep dir by various; tv-series, 2nd season] 1st c.asst; ph: William H. Steiner, Jack Priestley & Robert B. Hauser

1976

Annie Hall [Woody Allen] 1st c.asst; ph: Gordon Willis

1976

Network [Sidney Lumet] c.asst; ph: Owen Roizman

1977

Saturday Night Fever [John Badham] c.op; ph: Ralf Bode

1977

See How She Runs [Richard T. Heffron; tvm] c.op; ph: Ron Lautore

1977

Hair [Milos Forman] c.op New York; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1978

Last Embrace [Jonathan Demme] c.op; ph: Tak Fujimoto

1978

Kramer vs. Kramer [Robert Benton] c.op; ph: Nestor Almendros

1979

Windows [Gordon Willis] c.op; ph: Gordon Willis

1979

Fame [Alan Parker] co-c.op; ph: Michael Seresin

1979

Wolfen [Michael Wadleigh] c.op; ph: Gerry Fisher

1980

Eyewitness/The Janitor [Peter Yates] c.op; ph: Matthew Leonetti

1980

Ragtime [Milos Forman] co-c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1981

Rollover [Alan J. Pakula] c.op; ph: Giuseppe Rotunno & (New York) William Garroni

1981

The World According to Garp [George Roy Hill] c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1981

Yes, Giorgio [Franklin J. Schaffner] c.op New York; ph: Fred J. Koenekamp

1981

Muggable Mary, Street Cop [Sandor Stern; tvm] c.op; ph: Ronald M. Lautore

1982

Sophie's Choice [Alan J. Pakula] co-c.op; ph: Nestor Almendros

1982

Silkwood [Mike Nichols] c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1983

The Survivors [Michael Ritchie] c.op; ph: Billy Williams

1983

Amadeus [Milos Forman] co-c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1983

The Pope of Greenwich Village [Stuart Rosenberg] c.op; ph: John Bailey

1984

Falling in Love [Ulu Grosbard] c.op; ph: Peter Suschitzky

1984

A Chorus Line [Richard Attenborough] c.op; ph: Ronnie Taylor

1985

F/X [Robert Mandel] uncred c.op (+ 2uc); ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1985

Runaway Train [Andrei Konchalovsky] c.op Alaska; ph Alaska: Don Burgess; ph: Alan Hume

1985

The Manhattan Project/Deadly Game [Marshall Brickman] co-c.op; ph: Billy Williams

1987

Big Shots [Robert Mandel] c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1987

Masquerade [Bob Swaim] c.op; ph: David Watkin

1987

Funny Farm [George Roy Hill] c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1988

Cookie [Susan Seidelman] c.op (+ co-2ud); ph: Oliver Stapleton

1988

Scrooged [Richard Donner] c.op New York; ph: Michael Chapman

1988

Loose Cannons [Bob Clark] c.op; ph: Reginald H. Morris

1988

Family Business [Sidney Lumet] c.op; ph: Andrzej Bartkowiak

1989

Parenthood [Ron Howard] c.op; ph: Donald McAlpine

1989

She-Devil [Susan Seidelman] c.op; ph: Oliver Stapleton

1990

Awakenings [Penny Marshall] c.op; ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1990

Q & A [Sidney Lumet] c.op; ph: Andrzej Bartkowiak

1990

Sleeping with the Enemy [Joseph Ruben] c.op; ph: John Lindley

1990

Delirious [Tom Mankiewicz] c.op New York; ph: Robert M. Stevens

1991

A League of Their Own [Penny Marshall] co-c.op (+ addph); ph: Miroslav Ondrícek

1992

Searching for Bobby Fischer/Innocent Moves [Steven Zaillian] co-c.op; ph: Conrad L. Hall