#1: 2012

 

   


MARTIN McGRATH   ACS

 

Born: 1956, Australia.

Career: Started as news ph for tv.

Ph commercials and corporate films.

Active as teacher/doph in workshops, e.g. the 'Dramatically Black'-project [2003] of the Australian Film Commission [Indigenous Unit] and at the Australian Film Television and Radio School [2000].

Awards: AFI [Aus] Award nom [1996] for 'Children of the Revolution'; AFI [Aus] Award nom [1997] for 'Blackrock'; ACS 'Milli' Award 'Cinematographer of the Year' [1994] for '[The] Seventh Floor'; ACS 'Award of Distinction' [1999] & AFI [Aus] Award [1999] for 'Passion'; AFI [Aus] 'Open Craft Award' [Television] nom [2000] & ACS 'Golden Tripod' Award [2001] for 'On the Beach'; ACS 'Golden Tripod' Award [2003] & ACS 'Milli' Award 'Cinematographer of the Year' [2003] for 'Swimming Upstream'.


 FILMS

1981

Any Questions? [Ted Robinson] c; training film/3m

1981

Be Prepared [Ted Robinson] c; training film/3m

1981

The Briefing [Ted Robinson] c; training film/3m

1981

Well If You Ask Me [Ted Robinson] c; training film/3m

1982

Snow: The Movie/Snow Bunnies [Robert Gibson] c; cph: Tim Smart

1983

The Trombonist [Helen Gaynor] 16mm-35bu/c; short/35m

1983

The Cleaning [Robert Grant] c; short/24m

1984

Crikey, There's a Tractor on the Farm [Robert Grant] 16mm/c; doc/17m

1986

The Humpty Dumpty Man [P.J. Hogan] 16mm-35bu/c

1986

Watch the Shadows Dance/Nightmaster [Mark Joffe] c

1988

Weekend with Kate [Arch Nicholson] c; addph; ph: Dan Burstall

1989

This Time, Next Time [Robin de Crespigny] c; docudrama/54m

1990

Proof [Jocelyn Moorhouse] c; 2uc: John Bowering, Noel Jones & Roger Van Wensveen

1991

Come and Get It [Ron Becks] c; addph (+ 2uc): Dion Beebe

1992

Wet and Wild Summer!/Exchange Lifeguards [Maurice Murphy] c

1992

The Mystery of Edwin Drood [Timothy Forder] c

1993

Shimmer [Phillip Avalon] status unknown

1993

Signal One/Bullet Down Under [Rob Stewart] c

1993

The Seventh Floor [Ian Barry] c

1993

Muriel's Wedding [P.J. Hogan] c; 2uc: Bruce Phillips

1994

[Dad and Dave:] On Our Selection [George Whaley] c

1995

Bathing Boxes [Ann Turner] c; short/4m; seg of 'Picture House'-series

1995

Children of the Revolution [Peter Duncan] c

1995

River Street [Tony Mahood] c

1996

Gorilla Girls [Fiona Cochrane] 16mm/c; short/30m

1996

Blackrock [Steven Vidler] c

1996

The Sound of One Hand Clapping [Richard Flanagan] tvi/c

1997

A Little Bit of Soul [Peter Duncan] c; + co-prod

1997

Entertaining Angels [Michael Brindley] s16/c; short/?m

1997

In the Winter Dark [: A Mystery of the Heart] [James Bogle] c

1998

Kick/James [Lynda Heys] c

1998

Passion [: The Story of Percy Grainger] [Peter Duncan] p/c

1998

Fetch [Lynn-Maree Danzey] c; short/8m

1999

Unconditional Love/Who Shot Victor Fox? [P.J. Hogan] scheduled as ph, but film was ph by Remi Adefarasin

2001

My Boss's Daughter/The Guests [David Zucker] c; addph: Robert McLachlan

2001

The Pact [Strathford Hamilton] c; 2uc: Roger Buckingham

2001

Swimming Upstream [Russell Mulcahy] c

2002

Danny Deckchair [Jeff Balsmeyer] c

2002

Love Smarts [Steven Vidler] announced; status unknown

2002

Peter Pan [P.J. Hogan] p/c; 2uc; ph: Donald McAlpine

2003

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith [George Lucas] HD (Sony F950)-to-35mm scope (+ IMAX-70bu)/c; addph; ph: David Tattersall

2003

Son of the Mask [Lawrence Guterman] c; chase unit ph; ph: Greg Gardiner

2004

Everything Goes [Andrew Kotatko] c; short/18m; 2uc: Peter Borosh

2005

Irresistible [Ann Turner] c

 

[Center] with dir Khoa Do [left] - "Footy Legends"

 

2005

Footy Legends [Khoa Do] c

2007

The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce/Confessions of a Cannibal Convict [Michael James Rowland] HD (Panasonic AJ-HDC27 VariCam)/c

2007

Ali & the Ball [Alex Holmes] c; short/15m; cph: Geoffrey Simpson

2009

Being in Heaven [Michael Domeyko Rowland] RED/c

2012

Around the Block [Sarah Spillane] RED Epic/c

2013

The Tender Dark [Lily Rolfe] HD (ARRI ALEXA)/c; short/13m

2014

UNindian [Anupam Sharma] HD/c; addph: Casimir Dickson

2015

The Line [Waris Islam] pre-production

2016

Dance Academy: The Movie [Jeffrey Walker] HD (Panasonic VariCam 35)-to-digital (scope)/c; uwph: Roger Buckingham

 

 TELEVISION

1985

Return to Eden [John Power, Arch Nicholson, a.o.] 22-part series, 1986; other ph: Yuri Sokol & Murray Ware

1986

Shark's Paradise [Michael Jenkins] tvm/16mm; visual superv: Yuri Sokol

1986

Michael Willesee's Australians [ep #13 'Errol Flynn' dir by Michael Carson] 13-part (x 50m) doc series, 1987

1987

I've Come About the Suicide/Pigs Will Fly [Sophia Turkiewicz] tvm

1987

Future Past/Hold the Circus [Rob Stewart] tvm/16mm

1987

[Tomorrow's News:] Computer Ghosts/The Colonial Cavalry [Marcus Cole] tvm/16mm

1989

The Elite [Bill Corcoran] pilot

1990

E.A.R.T.H. Force [Bill Corcoran] 3-part series

1991

Boys from the Bush [ep #12 'Wedding Prezzies' dir by Rob Marchand] 20-part series, 1991-92; 2nd season, 1992

1992

Clowning Around [: Encore] [2] [George Whaley] 16-part series

1993

Singapore Sling [Robert Marchand] tvm

1994

Spellbinder/Dwa swiaty [ep #1-17, 22-23 & 26 dir by Noel Price] 26-part teen-oriented drama/science fiction series, 1995; + addph (#18, 21 & 24-25); other ph: Danny Batterham (ph #18-21 & 24-25 + cph #1, 3-10, 12-17, 22-23 & 26) & Geoff Burton (cph #2 & 11)

1995

Singapore Sling: Midnight Orchid/Asian Connection: Midnight Orchid [Geoffrey Nottage] tvm

1995

Blue Murder [Michael Jenkins] 2-part tvm

1995

Little White Lies [Pauline Chan] tvm

1997

The Ripper [Janet Meyers] tvm

1997

Never Tell Me Never [David Elfick] tvm

1999

Airtight [Ian Barry] tvm

1999

On the Beach [Russell Mulcahy] 3-part miniseries/s16; 2uc: László Baranyai; addph: Ian McMillan

2000

Do or Die/The Rubicon [Rowan Woods] 2-part tvm

2003

BlackJack [ep #1 'In the Money' dir by Ian Watson & #2 'Ace Point Game' dir by Peter Andrikidis] 3-part tvm-series/s16; aph: Daniel Janjic; filmed 2003-04; followed the tvm 'BlackJack' (2003; d: Peter Andrikidis; ph: Mark Wareham)

2005

Perfect Disaster/Perfect Disasters [ep #5 'Fire Storm' dir by Jeremy Turner] 6-part series

2008

The Cut [Mandy Smith (ep #1-3) & Karl Zwicky (ep #4-6)] 6-part miniseries, 2009

2008

Packed to the Rafters [ep #17 'Changes' dir by Lynn Hegarty (LH), #20 'Losing the Touch' dir by LH & #22 'Don't Know What You've Got 'Til It's Gone' dir by Chris Martin-Jones] 122-part series, 2008-13; 1st season, 2008-09 (22 ep)

2009

The Extraordinary Tale of William Buckley [Malcolm Mcdonald] docudrama/55m

2009

Dance Academy [26 ep dir by Jeffrey Walker, a.o.] 65-part teen-oriented drama series/HD, 2010 & 2012-13; 1st season, 2010 (26 ep); filmed July-November

2010

Killing Time [Ian Watson, Peter Andrikidis & Kevin Carlin] 10-part series/s16, 2011

2010

My Place [various] 26-part children's drama series, 2009-11; 2nd season/HD, 2011 (13 ep)

2011

Dance Academy [26 ep dir by Ian Watson, a.o.] 2nd season, 2012 (26 ep); filmed January-August; see 2009

2011

Jack Irish: Bad Debts [Jeffrey Walker] tvm/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2012

2011

Jack Irish: Black Tide [Jeffrey Walker] tvm/ HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2012

 

"Rake"

 

2012

Rake [ep #9-16 dir by various] 32-part series, 2010, 2012, 2014 & 2016; 2nd season/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2012 (8 ep); for ABC1-tv

2012

Dance Academy [13 ep dir by various] 3rd season, 2013 (13 ep); filmed August-November; see 2009

2013

The Broken Shore [Rowan Woods] tvm

2013

Rake [ep #17-24 dir by various] 3rd season, 2014 (8 ep); see 2012

2013

Jack Irish: Dead Point [Jeffrey Walker] tvm (2014)

2014

Maximum Choppage [Craig Melville] 6-part series, 2015

2014

Banished [ep #4-7 dir by Jeffrey Walker] 7-part series/HD, 2015; other ph (ep #1-3): Steve Lawes

2015

Ready for This/My Life in 50 Words or Less [various] 13-part teen-oriented drama series, 2015; for ABC3-tv

2015

Jack Irish [various] 6-part series, 2016

2015

Rake [ep #25-32 dir by various] 4th season, 2016 (8 ep); see 2012

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1985

Winners [ep #2 'Just Friends' dir by Michael Pattinson; tv-series] c.op; ph: Yuri Sokol

1993

Shotgun Wedding [Paul Harmon] co-thanks; ph: Kim Batterham