#2: [Left] - "Special" [2005]

 

   


NELSON CRAGG

 

Born: 7 April 1978 (?), Fairfax, Virginia [VA], USA, as Nelson Cragg III.

Education: WT Woodson High School, Fairfax, VA [1992-96]; James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA, USA [1996-2000; BA in English Literature]; USC Graduate School of Cinema-Television [2000-03; MFA in Film Production; his teachers were Woody Omens, Judy Irola and Earl Rath].

Career: Ph commercials. Ph music videos dir by Sam French, a.o.

Appeared in the doc (9m) 'Shot in the Dark' [2008; part of DVD-box 'CSI: Crime Scene Investigation', 8th season].

Awards: ASC 'Conrad L. Hall Heritage Award' [co-winner; 2003] for 'Running in Tall Grasses'; Wild Rose Independent FF 'Best Cinematography' nom [2006] for 'Lucid'; ASC TV Award [2008] for 'CSI: Crime Scene Investigation' [ep 'For Gedda'].

Website: Nelson Cragg


 

 FILMS

2002

Darkness Visible [David McMillan] ?; short/?m; one of 10 finalists in Nintendo/Hypnotic short film competition

2002

Dance Can Do All That [Tania Trepanier] c; doc/26m; prod USC (faculty advisor: Judy Irola)

2002

Rancho Cucamonga [Rebecca Cutter] 16mm/c; short/13m; cph: Marc Gaudioso; prod USC

2003

Last Call/Mr. Nobody [Marc Gaudioso] s16/c; short/13m

2003

The Connection [Kim Ray] c; short/15m; prod USC

2003

Running in Tall Grasses [Howard Vu] b&w; short/14m

2003

Dirty Hands - The Art & Crimes of David Choe [Harry Kim] c; doc/93m; co-contributing ph; ph: H. Kim & Johnny Granado; filmed 2003-07; released 2008

2003

The Reception [Ron Moskovitz] c; short/13m

2004

Making of 'Bubba Ho-tep' [?] c/V; doc/48m; cph: Jordan Belfi, Jamie Blanks, Roberto Quezada, a.o.

2004

Sacrifice [Eric Wostenberg] HD (Sony F900)-to-35mm scope/c; short/30m; 2uc: Pyongson Yim; prod USC

2004

The Arsonist [Myles Sorensen] c; short/15m; 2uc: Joseph Arena; prod USC

2004

The Specs [Forest Erickson] c; short/?m; prod USC

2004

The Taking [Matt Eskandari] c; short/12m

2004

Eating [Rebecca Cutter] scope/c; short/14m; prod USC

2004

Mama's Boy [Stephen Kurowski] c; short/10m

2004

Confession [Jonathan Meyers] HD (Sony F900)/c/V

2004

Lucid [Sam Friedlander] c; short/17m; prod USC

2004

Entity: Nine [Brad Kean] HD scope/c; short/16m; prod USC

2004

Marcus [Bob Hardison & Rich Robinson] c

2005

Undisclosed/Deconstruction [Marius Markevicius] c; short/14m

2005

A Night Out [Sam Friedlander] c; short/18m; cph: Gavin Kelly & Bryon Cunningham

2005

ELI [Josh Lee Kwai] HD/c; short/16m

2005

Julie B Fit: Moms with Muscle - A Great Basic At-Home Workout [John Ross] c/V; doc/35m

2005

The Marionette [Holly Paige Joyner] dv/c; short/20m

2005

Razor Sharp/Night Shade [Marcus Perry] 35mm scope/c; short/25m; addph: Christian Swegal; aph: Louis Schwartzberg

2005

Special/Special (RX) - Specioprin Hydrochloride [Hal Haberman & Jeremy Passmore] s16-35bu/c

2005

Looking for My Brother [Nathaniel McCullagh] c; short/22m; prod USC

2005

Theater 13 [Sebastian Davis] c; short/50s; prod USC (sponsored by Coca-Cola/KODAK)

2005

Kidtopia [Vero Shamo-Garcia] c; short/50s; prod USC (sponsored by Coca-Cola/KODAK)

2006

Edgy Swing Set [Richard Codding] ?; short/16m

2006

Best Kept Secret [Malik Booth] HD-to-35mm scope/c; short/13m

2006

Mei [Arvin Chen] c; short/11m; prod USC

2006

Little Chenier [: A Cajun Story] [Bethany Ashton] c; addph; ph: Tanja Koop; filmed before and after Hurricane Rita (2005) and reshoots in May 2006

2006

Portable Living Room [Ransom Riggs] scope/c; short/3m

2006

Retribution [Matt Eskandari] HD (Panasonic AG-DVX100)-to-35mm scope/c; short/32m

2006

Masculine Timing [Istvan Toth] c; short/18m

2006

Victim [Matt Eskandari & Michael Pierce] s35/c; 2uc: Jesse Feldman & Brett Juskalian; expanded version of 'Retribution' (2006)

2006

Fistful of Blood [Kevin Eastman] announced; intended to become a trilogy; status unknown

2007

Boogeyman 2 [Jeff Betancourt] HD (Sony F900)-to-35mm scope/c/V; 2uc: Jesse Feldman

2007

The Gauntlet [Matt Eskandari] scheduled as ph, but film was ph by Brett Juskalian

2007

Splinter [Toby Wilkins] HD (ARRI D-20)-to-35mm scope/c

2008

Screw Cupid [Sanjeev Sirpal] HD (Sony F900)/c

2008

The Canyon [Richard Harrah] p/c

2009

Unconditionally [Nelson Cragg] c; short/13m; addph: Joshua von Badinski; + co-prod

2010

The Best Man [Jeff Betancourt] c; short/5m

2010

Arena/The Killing Game [Jonah Loop] RED-to-HD scope/c/V

2013

Tracers [Daniel Benmayor] c

 

 TELEVISION & INTERNET

2004

Battleground: The Art of War [ep 'The Battle of the Bulge' dir by Dean Alioto] 3-part series/HD (Sony F900); for Discovery Channel

2005

Jump [David McMillan] tvm/?m; ep of 22-part 'Black Filmmaker Showcase'-series, 2004-07; 3rd season, 2005-06

2007

Devil's Trade [Toby Wilkins] 7-part internet series; for FEARnet

2007

30 Days of Night: Blood Trails [Victor García] 7-part internet series/HD (Sony F900); 2uc: Mike Williamson; for FEARnet

2007

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation [ep #176 'Bull' dir by Richard J. Lewis (RJL), #177 'Grissom's Divine Comedy' dir by RJL, #180 'The Theory of Everything' dir by Christopher Leitch & #182 'For Gedda' dir by Kenneth Fink] 336-part series, 2000-15; 8th season, 2007-08

2008

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation [ep #184 'The Happy Place' dir by Nathan Hope, #186 'Let It Bleed' dir by Brad Tanenbaum, #187 'Leave Out All the Rest' dir by Kenneth Fink (KF), #190 'Young Man with a Horn' dir by Jeffrey G. Hunt, #192 'One to Go' dir by Alec Smight (AS), #194 'Disarmed and Dangerous' dir by KF, #196 'Miscarriage of Justice' dir by Louis Shaw Milito, #198 'Turn, Turn, Turn' dir by Richard J. Lewis, #200 'Mascara' dir by William Friedkin, #202 'A Space Oddity' dir by Michael Nankin, #204 'The Gone Dead Train' dir by AS & #206 'All In' dir by Paris Barclay] 9th season, 2008-09; see 2007

2009

FlashForward [11 ep dir by various] 22-part series/HD (Sony F35) (+ 1 special), 2009-10; other ph: Kramer Morgenthau (ep #1) & Jeff Jur

2010

Terra Nova [2-part pilot 'Genesis' dir by Alex Graves] 13-part series/HD (Sony F35), 2011

2011

Breaking Bad [ep #38 'Shotgun' dir by Michelle MacLaren & #39 'Cornered' dir by Michael Slovis] 62-part series/s35-to-HD, 2008-13; 4th season, 2011 (13 ep)

2011

Homeland [11 ep dir by various] series/HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus), 2011-present; 1st season (12 ep), 2011; ph (pilot): Christopher Manley

2012

Elementary [pilot dir by Michael Cuesta] series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2012-present; 1st season (24 ep), 2012-13; 2uc (pilot): Charles Libin; other ph: Ron Fortunato (18 ep) & Roy H. Wagner (5 ep)

2012

Homeland [12 ep dir by various] 2nd season (12 ep), 2012; see 2011

2013

Halt & Catch Fire [pilot 'I / O' dir by Juan José Campanella] series, 2014-present; for AMC-tv

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

2002

Breakwater [Wendy Milette; short] co-gaffer; ph: Despina Savvidou; prod USC

2002

Strangetown [Carolyn Miller; short] gaffer; ph: Eric Steelberg

2002

Dynamite/Family Under Siege [Walter Baltzer] electrician; ph: Philip Lee, Lawrence Schweich & Paul Gentry

2003

Stranded [Willard Motomura; short] co-grip; ph: Gavin Kelly; prod USC

2004

Kamea [Jennifer Akana-Sturla; short] gaffer Hula unit; ph: Anne Misawa; prod USC

2005

Spirit of the Marathon [Jon Dunham; doc/104m] co-c.op; ph: J. Dunham & Sarah Levy; first shown 2007