JOHN COQUILLON

 

Born: 29 July 1930, The Hague, Netherlands, as Albert Louis [Bert/John] Coquillon, son of Marcel Eugène Coquillon (1904, Montréal, Canada-1950, Utrecht, Netherlands) and Cornelia Lelie. [Other sources: 29 July 1933, Montréal, Canada, as Albert Louis Coquillon.]

Died: 1987, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK.

Career: Started as a clapper-loader at Pinewood Studios. At the beginning of his career, he was seen as a specialist in ph in Africa.

Ph commercials dir by Karel Reisz, Kevin Billington, Tom Bussmann, a.o.

Was a member of the BSC since 1969.

Awards: 'Genie' Award [1980] for 'The Changeling'.



 

 FILMS

1955

Zanzabuku/Dangerous Safari [Lewis Cotlow] c; doc/64m; cph: L. Cotlow, Frederick Ford & David Mason; filmed in East Africa and the Belgian Congo

1956

Toto and the Poachers [Brian Salt] c; 50m; cph: Geoffrey Hermges; + co-scrpl; prod Children's Film Foundation (CFF); filmed in Kenya

1958

Fraser's River/Un fleuve, le Fraser [Gordon Sparling] c; doc/15m; ep series 'Canada Carries On'; prod NFB of Canada

1959

Radiation/La radiation [Hugh O'Connor] c; doc/26m; as A.L. Coquillon; cph: Robert Humble & Reginald H. Morris; prod NFB of Canada

1960

Life and Radiation [Hugh O'Connor] c; doc/30m; as A.L. Coquillon; cph: Robert Humble & Eugene Boyko; revised version of 'Radiation'; prod NFB of Canada

1960

The Tiny Terrors/Le fléau ailé [Joseph Koenig] c; doc/9m; as A.L. Coquillon; cph: Patrick Carey, George Fenyon & Charles Beddoe; prod NFB of Canada

1960

Ali and the Camel [Henry Geddes] c; 8-part serial/135m; prod CFF

1960

The Impersonator [Alfred Shaughnessy] b&w; 64m

1960

The Last Rhino [Henry Geddes] c; 56m; + co-prod; prod CFF; filmed in Kenya

1961

Boy Meets Band/Fanfan la fanfare [David Bennett] b&w-c; doc/12m; as Johnnie Coquillon; prod NFB of Canada

1961

Girl on Approval/For Love of Sheila [Charles Frend] b&w

1962

Call Me Bwana [Gordon Douglas] c; co-2uc; ph: Ted Moore; filmed partly in East Africa

 

 

1963

Go Kart Go [Jan Darnley-Smith] b&w; 55m; prod CFF

1963

Syd for Tana River/South of Tana River [Bent Christensen, Sven Methling & Henry Geddes] c; ph adv; ph: Erik Jensen & Henrik Fog-Møller; filmed in East Africa

1964

Eagle Rock [Henry Geddes] c; 62m; cph: Geoffrey Hermges; prod CFF

1965

Cup Fever [David Bracknell] b&w; 63m; prod CFF

1965

Runaway Railway [Jan Darnley-Smith] b&w; 55m; prod CFF

1965

The Vanishing Busker [Ian Brims] b&w; doc/26m

1966

Danny the Dragon [C.M. Pennington-Richards] b&w; 10-part (x 16-19m) film serial/173m; ep #1 'The Invisible Space Bubble', #2 'Stranger from Dragonara', #3 'Dannicaforilithermidor', #4 'Tent with Four Legs', #5 'Dragon Hunt', #6 'Danny Gets Jet-Propelled', #7 'Runaway Bubble', #8 'Potter in Pursuit',# 9 'In Search of Zoomite' & #10 'Dragon Trap'; prod CFF

1966

Thunder of the Gods [Ann Todd] ts/c; travelogue/32m; cph: Fotis Mestheneos; + co-asst dir & scrpl

1967

The Last Safari [Henry Hathaway] c; 2uc; ph: Ted Moore; filmed in Kenya

1967

The Sky Bike [Charles Frend] c; 62m; prod CFF

1967

Albert Carter, Q.O.S.O. [Ian Brims] c; short/27m

 

 

1967

Witchfinder General/The Conqueror Worm [Michael Reeves] c

1968

The Green Shoes [Ian Brims] c; short/27m

1968

Nothing Cushier [Robert Fuest] c; comm short/10m; for Uniroyal

1968

Curse of the Crimson Altar/Spirit of the Dead/The Crimson Cult/The Reincarnation/Witch House [Vernon Sewell] c

1969

The Oblong Box [Gordon Hessler (took over from Michael Reeves who died during pre-production)] c

1969

The Body Stealers/Out of Thin Air/Thin Air [Gerry Levy] c

1969

Scream and Scream Again/Screamer [Gordon Hessler] c

1969

[Benny Hill's] The Waiters [Jan Darnley-Smith] c; short/30m

1969

Island Unknown [David Newman] b&w; doc/24m; cph: Stephen Dade & Jimmy Massey-Collier

1969

Uncle Sam's Secret Army [David Newman] c; doc/29m

1969

The Bearded Ones [David Newman] c; doc/28m

1969

Futtocks End [Bob Kellett] c; short/49m

1970

Egghead's Robot [Milo Lewis] c; 56m; prod CFF

1970

Wuthering Heights [Robert Fuest] c

1970

Cry of the Banshee [Gordon Hessler] c

1971

Straw Dogs [Sam Peckinpah] c

1971

Rentadick [Jim Clark] c

1971

Big Truck and Poor Clare/Big Truck and Sister Clare [Robert Ellis Miller] c

1972

The Triple Echo/Soldier in Skirts [Michael Apted] c

1972

...Of Apples and Cider [Richard Taylor] c; comm doc/14m; cph: Charles French & Peter Jessop; for cider making company H.P. Bulmer

1972

The National Health [Jack Gold] c

1972

Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid [Sam Peckinpah] p/c; 106m, 115m & 122m; 2uc: Gabriel Torres

1974

The Wilby Conspiracy/The Wind of Violence [Ralph Nelson & (action seq) Rod Amateau] c; 2uc: Robin Browne; process ph: Charles Staffell

1974

Echoes of a Summer/The Last Castle [Don Taylor] c

1975

Inside Out/Hitler's Gold/The Golden Heist [Peter Duffell] c

 

 

1976

Cross of Iron/Steiner - Das eiserne Kreuz [Sam Peckinpah] c + b&w (archive)

1978

The Thirty Nine Steps [Don Sharp] c; addph: Harry Waxman & Jimmy Bawden

1978

Absolution/Murder by Confession [Anthony Page] c

1978

The Changeling/L'enfant du diable [Peter Medak] c; 2uc: Ted Voightlander

1979

A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square/The Biggest Bank Robbery/The Big Scam [Ralph Thomas] c

 

Key grip Michel Chohin - 2u c.op Alain Dostie - 1st c.asst Daniel Jobin -

c.op Herbie Smith - John Coquillon - "Final Assignment"

 

1979

Final Assignment/Moscow Chronicle [Paul Almond (replaced Silvio Narizzano after 1 week into the shooting)] c

1979

Mr. Patman/Crossover [John Guillermin] c

1980

Best Revenge/Misdeal [John Trent] c

1981

The Amateur [Charles Jarrott] c

1981

The Wars [Robin Phillips] c

1982

The Osterman Weekend [Sam Peckinpah] c; 103m & 116m; 2uc: Jacques Haitkin; spph: Arthur Mele

1983

Ill Fares the Land [Bill Bryden] 16mm-35bu/c

1984

It's Electric [Anthony Wilkinson] c; comm doc/29m; for the Electricity Board

1984

Yellow Pages/Going Undercover [James Kenelm Clarke] c; addph: Phil Méheux; 2uc: Björn Blixt; released 1988

1985

Clockwise [Christopher Morahan] c

1986

Hyper Sapien - People from Another Star [Peter Hunt (replaced Michael Wadleigh)] c; 2uc: Alan Hall

 

 TELEVISION

1975

The Story of David [David Lowell Rich & Alex Segal (fell ill during filming)] 2-part tvm

1977

The Four Feathers [Don Sharp] tvm; addph: Freddie Cooper

1978

Amahl and the Night Visitors [Arvin Brown] opera/51m

1979

All Quiet on the Western Front [Delbert Mann] tvm; ep #248 'Hallmark Hall of Fame'-series; also released theatrically

1981

Ivanhoe [Douglas Camfield] tvm; 2uc: James Devis

1982

Praying Mantis [Jack Gold] 2-part tvm

1983

Hart to Hart [ep #89 'Two Harts Are Better Than One' dir by Kevin Connor (KC) & #93 'Harts and Hounds' dir by KC] pilot + 110-part series, 1979-84 (+ 8 tvm's, 1993-96); 5th season, 1983-84

1983

Master of the Game [Kevin Connor (part 1 & 2) & Harvey Hart (part 2 & 3)] 3-part miniseries; ph parts 2 & 3; ph part 1: Ronnie Taylor; loc ph Africa: Arthur Ibbetson

 

 

1984

Lace II [William Hale] 2-part tvm

1984

The Last Place on Earth [Ferdinand Fairfax] 7-part miniseries; addph: Terry Cole

1985

Magnum, P.I. [2-part ep (#107/108) 'Deja Vu' dir by Russ Mayberry] 162-part series, 1980-88; 6th season, 1985-86

1986

Hold That Dream/Hold the Dream [Don Sharp] 2-part tvm

1986

The Ted Kennedy Jr. Story [Delbert Mann] tvm

1986

The Christmas Gift [Michael Pressman] tvm; cph: Larry Lindsey

1986

Independence [John Patterson] tvm

1987

Mandela [Philip Saville] tvm

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1946

Fame Is the Spur [Roy Boulting] clapper-loader; ph: Günther Krampf & (uncred) Stanley Pavey

1946

Hungry Hill [Brian Desmond Hurst] clapper-loader; ph: Desmond Dickinson

1950

The Pennywhistle Blues/The Magic Garden [Donald Swanson; 63m] c.op; ph: C.M. Pennington-Richards