GIORA BEJACH

 

Born: 13 February 1960 , Kibbutz HaHotrim [near Haifa], Israel.

Education: Camera Obscura School of Arts, Tel Aviv [1987-91].

Career: His first encounter with the world of cinema was in high school - a 16mm b&w graduation project. In 1987, he traded in his still camera for a movie camera and enrolled in the Camera Obscura School of Arts [founded in 1978]. As a student, he won the Israel Film Institute 'Best Cinematographer Award' for the short film 'Lemreit Ain/For the Sake of Appearance'. In 1992 he won 1st prize at the Golden Lens Competition for the short film 'Agada Svetzarit/Swiss Fantasy'. In 1992, he graduated from 'Camera Obscura' with distinction as outstanding cinematographer. Was invited to take part in the European Masterclass of renowned dp's Vilmos Zsigmond and Billy Williams in Budapest, Hungary [1995].

Ph commercials and music videos.

Lectured at the Bezalel Academy of Arts and Design, Jerusalem.

Awards: Docaviv International Documentary FF 'Best Cinematography Award' [2000] for 'Tango Lelikoy Hama/Total Eclipse'; Israeli Film Academy Award (Ophir Award) nom [2000] for 'Girafot/Giraffes'; Israeli Film Academy Award (Ophir Award) [2005] & Haifa IFF 'Best Cinematography Award' [2005] for 'Lemarit Ain/Out of Sight'; Israeli Film Academy Award (Ophir Award) nom [2007] for 'Ha-Hov/The Debt'; Israeli Film Academy Award (Ophir Award) nom [2008] for 'Comme ton père'; Israeli Film Academy Award (Ophir Award) [2009], Plus Camerimage 'Golden Frog' Award [2009], European Film Academy 'Carlo Di Palma European Cinematographer Award' [2010] & Manaki Brothers International Cinematographers' FF 'Bronze Camera 300 Award' [2010] for 'Lebanon'; Israeli Film Academy Award (Ophir Award) nom [2010] for 'Zohi Sdom/This Is Sodom'.

Website: Giora Bejach


 

 FILMS

1989

Hello Israel [Avi Dasberg] 16mm/c; short/25m

1990

Lemreit Ain/For the Sake of Appearance [Eitan Ben-Non] dv/c; short/25m

1991

Stav Meochar/Late Autumn [Noga Butler Bejach] dv/c; short/35m

1992

Agada Svetzarit/Swiss Fantasy [Tami Eyal] 16mm/c; short/25m

1992

Veharey At/I Take Thee [Galit Eshkol] 16mm/c; short/30m; prod Camera Obscura School of Arts

1994

In a Place Far from Earth [Eitan Ben-Non] dv/c; dance film/10m; with the Batsheva Dance Company

1995

The Messenger [Gabi Bibliovich] s16/c; dance film/10m; with the Batsheva Dance Company

1995

Coffee [Mickey Kovler] c; short/5m

1995

Tziporim B'nyutral/Birds in Neutral [Eyal Shiray, David Mandil & Galit Eshkol] 16mm-35bu/c; cph: Moishe Ben-Yaish

1996

Sof Hamis'chak/Game Over [Yoni Darmon] s16-35bu/c; 64m

1999

Girafot/Giraffes [Tzahi Grad] c; released in 2002

2000

Zimzum/The Whisper/Hum [Yigal Bursztyn] 16mm-35bu/c; addph; ph: Asaf Sudri

2001

Beitar Provence/Province United [Ori Inbar] c; co-addph; ph: Dror Moreh

2002

Sipurey Beit Cafe/Sipuray Bate Kafe'/Café Tales [Amit Lior] dv-to-35mm/c

2005

Lemarit Ain/Out of Sight [Daniel Syrkin] HD (Sony F900)-to-35mm/c

2006

Ha-Hov/The Debt [Assaf Bernstein] c; remade in 2009 by dir John Madden and ph Ben Davis

2006

Comme ton père/Michel's Secrets/Father's Footsteps [Marco Carmel] scope/c; filmed November 2006-February 2007

2009

Hamesh Sha'ot me'Pariz/Five Hours from Paris [Leonid Prudovsky] RED-to-35mm/c

 

#1: "Levanon" - photo by Etl Zion

#2: [Left] with dir Samuel Maoz - photo by Etl Zion

 

2009

Levanon/Lebanon [Shmulik (Samuel) Maoz] s16+RED-to-35mm/c; 2uc: Kobi Zaig-Mendez

2010

Zohi Sdom/This Is Sodom [Adam Sanderson & Muli Segev] 35mm+RED-to-35mm/c

2010

Son of God [Guy Nattiv & Erez Tadmor] pre-production; scheduled to start filming in October 2010, later 2011; now in 2012; Mr. Bejach is no longer attached to the prod

2011

Lullaby to My Father [Amos Gitai] RED-to-35mm/c; dram doc/82m; co-addph; ph: Renato Berta

2011

Ahoti hayafa/My Lovely Sister [Marco Carmel] c

2011

Bettone/Concrete/Beton [Nurit Kedar] HD (Sony F900R & PMW-F3)/c; doc/52m, 65m & 72m; cph: Avner Shachaf

2012

Big Bad Wolves [Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado] HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus/scope)/c

2012

Words with Gods [seg 'The Book of Amos' dir by Amos Gitai] HD (ARRI ALEXA Plus)/c; 10 seg; filmed 2011-12; 1st film of the 4-part film series 'Heartbeat of the World'

2013

Ana Arabia [Amos Gitai] HD (ARRI ALEXA)-to-digital/c; 85m; filmed on 6 March in a single Steadicam-shot take operated by Nir Bar

2013

The Green Prince [Nadav Schirman] HD (ARRI ALEXA)/c; doc/101m; cph: Hans Fromm & Raz Dagan

2013

Emek/Valley [Sophie Artus] c

2014

ABCs of Death 2 [seg (6m) 'F is for Falling' dir by Aharon Keshales & Navot Papushado] c; 26 seg (122m)

 

 TELEVISION

1992

Hkouskous Shel Ema/Mama's Couscous [Serge Ankri] tvm/50m

1994

Bruno [Amnon Viner] comic spots/10m

1994

Hachmishia Hakamerit/The Kamery Five [Eitan Tzor] 30-part series/dv, 1994-97

1995

Desert Queen [Levi Zini] doc/50m/dv (Sony PD150)

1995

Mechurim La-Shahor/Addicted to Black [Ayelet Heler] doc/53m/dv; addph; ph Itzhak Portal

1996

Deri Arye [Shahar Segal] doc/50m/dv (Sony PD150)

1996

Sandy Bar/Sendi Bar [Shahar Berlovich] doc/50m/dv (Sony PD150)

1996

Haderch el Haosher/The Way to Happiness [Eli Cohen] tvm/50m/dv

1997

Ahava Medarga Rishna/Love in the First Degree [Akiva Tevet] tvm/90m/s16

1998

Zbeng [Yariv Horowitz] 12-part series/dv, 1998-99

1998

Hagshama/Fulfillment [Ayelet Heler] doc/50m/dv; addph; ph: Itzhak Portal

1998

Ha-Michtav Shehgia Bazmn/The Letter Arrived on Time [Michal Cooper Keren] ?/50m/dv

1998

Buzz/Baazz [Eli Cohen] tvm/87m/dv

1999

Ani Purim/Run/Run, I am Purim [Assaf Bernstein] tvm/s16 (2001)

1999

Ha'keves H-16/Ha'Keves Ha'Shisha Asar/The 16th Lamb [Shahar Berlovich] special/60m/dv

1999

Hussein [Tal Ram-On] doc/50m; cph: Barak Tal & Elad Debi

2000

Tango Lelikoy Hama/Total Eclipse [Shmulik (Samuel) Maoz] doc/56m/s16

2000

HaShalom Hamity/The Real Peace [Yoav Tzafir] tvm/dv

2000

HaYeled Haze Ho Ani/This Kid Is Me [Shahar Berlovich] special/60m/dv

2000

Ha-Chafarperet/The Mole [Hagai Lapid & Yoram Zak] 9-part game/reality show (2001)

2001

Shaul [Eitan Anner & Shirley Stern] 30-part series/dv

2002

Tania 403 [Oded Ruskin] tvm/HD (Sony F900)

2003

Hakalot Habilti Nisbelet Shel Hakiyom/The Insufferable Lightness of Being [Shmulik (Samuel) Maoz] doc/50m/dv

2003

Columbia: The Tragic Loss [Naftaly Gliksberg] doc/60m/dv (Panasonic AF100); cph: Ronen Mayo

2003

Shtikat HaTzofarim/Silence of the Sirens [Ori Inbar] tvm/dv

2003

Maktub [Avi Mussel] tvm/dv

2004

Ruth Dayan [Dina Zvi-Riklis] doc/50m/dv (Sony PD150)

2004

Kishon [Ori Inbar] doc/55m/dv (Sony PD150)

2004

Rabin-Peres: Everything Is Personal [Arik Henig] doc/b&w-c/50m, 64m & 88m/dv

2005

Arik and Rina/Rina & Arik Forever [Shai Kapon] tvm/50m/HD (Sony F900)

2005

Ha-Lev Shel Amalia/Amalia's Heart [Michal Hagai] 6-part series/dv

2005

Kmo Dag Bli Mayim/Like a Fish Out of Water [Leonid Prudovsky] tvm/52m/dv (2007)

2005

Achshav O Le'olam Lo/Now or Never [Eitan Londner] tvm/dv

2006

Tik Simchoni/The Simchoni File [Micha Friedman & Amir Oren] doc/?m/dv (Panasonic AG-HVX200)

2006

HaChaverot Hachi Tovot/Haverot Hachi Tovot/Best Friends [Edna Mazia] 3-part miniseries/HD (Sony F900)

2008

Deus [25 ep dir by Giddi Dar] 50-part (x 25m) series/dv

2008

Meorav Yerushalmi/Jerusalem Brew [6 ep dir by Yankul (Jacob) Goldwasser] 38-part series/HD (Sony PDW-700), 2003-06 & 2009-10; other ph: Boaz Jonatan Jakov (Boaz Yehonatan Yaacov)

2009

Hatsuya/Split [25 ep dir by Shai Kapon] 135-part (x 23m) series/HD (Sony HDC-1500), 2009-11

2010

Hasamba Dor 3/Hasamba 3G [Daniel Syrkin] 17-part series/dv, 2010-11

2010

Ramzor/Traffic Light [3 ep dir by Ohad Perach] 51-part sitcom series/HD (Sony PDW-700), 2008-09, 2011 & 2014; 3rd season (12 ep), 2011

2010

HaCholmim/Dreaming [Shai Kapon] 25-part series/HD (Sony HDC-1500)

2011

Ta Gordin/Gordin Cel/M.I.C.E. [Daniel Syrkin] 12-part series/dv (Sony PMW-F3) (2012)

2014

HaMidrasha/Graduate School/Mossad 101 [Daniel Syrkin] 13-part series, 2015-16; filmed 2014-15

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1992

Sheleg B'Ogust/Snow in August/August Snow [Hagai Levi] c.op; ph: Jorge Gurvich

1992

Nazdrovia [Mickey Kovler; short/25m/16mm] c.op; ph: Yoav Ben-David

1994

Aretz Hadasha/New Land/Newland [Orna Ben-Dor Niv] 2nd c.op; ph: Amnon Zlayet 

2000

The Order [Sheldon Lettich] co-c.op 2u; 2uc: Yoav Kosh; ph: David Gurfinkel