#1: From interview

#2: "Spinning Boris" [2002]

 

   


JOHN S. BARTLEY   CSC/ASC

 

Born: 12 February 1947, Wellington, New Zealand, as John Stanley Bartley.

Career: 'Growing up in New Zealand, I didn't get to watch television until I was in my early teens, and New Zealand had just one channel. It was movies - Saturday matinees and then maybe another film in the evening - that fascinated me. Cinerama was big at the time, and we took school trips to the theater. Many theaters played double features, mostly Westerns and film noirs. [...] I wish I had been able to go to film school. Sadly, there were none in New Zealand at the time. My mother worked in live theater and introduced me to stage technicians who taught me theatrical lighting and stage mechanics. After moving to Sydney, Australia, I was lucky enough to get a position as a lighting technician at Channel 7 in Sydney. Two lighting directors, Peter O'Brien and Brian Bansgrove, taught me how to light sets for multiple cameras. Television was still black-and-white at the time.' [From the ASC website.]

Moved to Canada in the early 1970s. Became gaffer in Vancouver.

Ph music videos with a: Fear Factory, Sarah McLachlan, a.o.

Appeared in the doc 'Inventing Grace, Touching Glory' [2003, Brent Madarasz].

Awards: ASC Award nom [1994] for 'The X Files' [ep #29 'Duane Barry']; 'Emmy' Award nom [1995] for 'The X Files' [ep #32 'One Breath']; ASC Award nom [1995] for 'The X Files' [ep #59 '731']; 'Emmy' Award [1996] & ASC Award nom [1996] for 'The X Files' [ep #63 'Grotesque']; CSC Kodak New Century Award [2001]; 'Emmy' Award nom [2008] for 'Lost' [ep #76].


 

 FILMS

1988

Beyond the Stars/Personal Choice [David Saperstein] c; ph Huntsville (Alabama) unit: L. McCrary; dedicated to the crews of 'Apollo I' and 'Space Challenger Mission 25'

1991

Home Movie [Fred Frame] c

1993

Another Stakeout/The Lookout/Stakeout 2 [John Badham] p/c; 2uc; ph: Roy H. Wagner

1995

The X-Files: The Unopened File [Rob Bowman & R.W. Goodwin] c/V; comp of 3 ep (#49-51) of 'The X Files'-series

1998

Where the Money Is [Marek Kanievska] c; 2uc; ph: Thomas Burstyn

1998

Disturbing Behavior [David Nutter] c

1999

A Feeling Called Glory [Coreen Mayrs] c; short/29m

2000

See Spot Run [John Whitesell] c

 

[Left] with dir Ellory Elkayem - "Eight Legged Freaks"

 

2001

Eight Legged Freaks/Arac Attack [Ellory Elkayem] s35/c; addph: Anna Foerster

2002

Spinning Boris [Roger Spottiswoode] c

2002

Another Life [Tracey D'Arcy] c; short/12m

2002

Wrong Turn [Rob Schmidt] c; addph: Keith Holland; aph: Mark Hryma

2003

The Chronicles of Riddick [David Twohy] s35/c; 2uc; ph: Hugh Johnson

2003

The Nickel Children [Glenn Klinker] c

2005

Gray Matters/Southern Comfort [Sue Kramer] HD (Thomson Viper)-to-35mm/c; addph New York: Adam Kimmel; first scheduled to start filming October 2003

2007

The X-Files: I Want to Believe [Chris Carter] HD (Genesis + Panasonic AG-HVX200)+s35-to-35mm scope/c; 2uc; ph: Bill Roe

2008

Allure [Ian Hunter] c; short/11m; cph: James McEwen

2012

Hunting Season [Keith Samples] HD/c

2013

RoboCop [José Padilha] HD (ARRI ALEXA M & Plus)+RED Epic/p-to-35mm scope (+ D-Cinema)/c; ph splinter unit Vancouver; ph: Lula Carvalho (2012); remake of film (1986-87, Paul Verhoeven; ph: Jost Vacano)

 

 TELEVISION & INTERNET

1989

Booker [, P.I.] [12 ep dir by various] 22-part series, 1989-90; other ph (10 ep): Thomas Burstyn

1989

Sky High [James Fargo & James Whitmore Jr.] tvm; aph: Peter McLennan

1989

Of Tales and Legends [Ken Hawryliw] pilot/30m (for 22-part fantasy series ?); filmed October; for BCTV & NFB of Canada

1990

Wiseguy [ep #73 'Point of No Return' dir by Colin Bucksey & #74 'Dead Right' dir by Tucker Gates] 75-part (3 unaired) series, 1987-90; 4th season, 1990

1990

Broken Badges [3 ep dir by various] 8-part series, 1990-91; other ph: Cyrus Block

1990

Neon Rider [various] 64-part series, 1990-95; 1st season, 1990-91; other ph: Tobias Schliessler

1990

21 Jump Street [8 ep dir by various] 103-part series, 1987-91; 5th season, 1990-91

1991

Jumpin' Joe/Both Sides of the Street [John Patterson] pilot; for ABC-tv

1991

The Commish [22 ep dir by various] 94-part series, 1991-96; 1st season, 1991-92 (22 ep); 2uc: Curtis Petersen & Peter F. Woeste; the pilot (on 35mm) 'A Matter of Life and Death' (dir by Mark Sobel) was aired as ep #5 & #6 and was started by ph Brenton Spencer; J.S. Bartley finished filming; the rest of the series was ph on 16mm

1991

Yes Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus [Charles Jarrott] tvm

1992

The Commish [22 ep dir by various] 2nd season, 1992-93 (22 ep); see 1991

1993

The X Files/The X-Files [ep #2 'Deep Throat' dir by Daniel Sackheim (DS), #3 'Squeeze' dir by Harry Longstreet, #4 'Conduit' dir by DS, #5 'The Jersey Devil' dir by Joe Napolitano (JN), #6 'Shadows' dir by Michael Katleman, #7 'Ghost in the Machine' dir by Jerrold Freedman (JF), #8 'Ice' dir by David Nutter (DN), #9 'Space' dir by William Graham (WG), #10 'Fallen Angel' dir by Larry Shaw (LS), #11 'Eve' dir by Fred Gerber, #12 'Fire' dir by LS, #13 'Beyond the Sea' dir by DN, #14 'Genderbender' dir by Rob Bowman, #15 'Lazarus' dir by DN, #16 'Young at Heart' dir by Michael Lange (ML), #17 'E.B.E.' dir by WG, #18 'Miracle Man' dir by ML, #19 'Shapes' dir by DN, #20 'Darkness Falls' dir by JN, #21 'Tooms' dir by DN, #22 'Born Again' dir by JF, #23 'Roland' dir by DN & #24 'The Erlenmeyer Flask' dir by R.W. Goodwin] 202-part series, 1993-2002; 1st season, 1993-94; other ph: Thomas Del Ruth (pilot); 2uc: Josh Bleibtreu, Jon Joffin, Robert LaBonge, Leo Napolitano, Joel Ransom & Attila Szalay; 2uc & aph: A.J. Vesak; addph: Bert van Munster; uwph: Jordan Klein Sr.

1994

The X Files/The X-Files [ep #25 'Little Green Men' dir by David Nutter (DN), #26 'The Host' dir by Daniel Sackheim, #27 'Blood' dir by DN, #28 'Sleepless' dir by Rob Bowman (RB), #29 'Duane Barry' dir by Chris Carter, #30 'Ascension' dir by Michael Lange, #31 '3' dir by DN, #32 'One Breath' dir by R.W. Goodwin (RWG), #33 'Firewalker' dir by DN, #34 'Red Museum' dir by Win Phelps, #35 'Excelsius Dei' dir by Steven Surjik, #36 'Aubrey' dir by RB, #37 'Irresistible' dir by DN, #38 'Die Hand die verletzt' dir by Kim Manners (KM), #39 'Fresh Bones' dir by RB, #40 'Colony' dir by Nick Marck, #41 'End Game' dir by RB, #42 'Fearful Symmetry' dir by James Whitmore Jr., #43 'Død Kalm' dir by RB, #44 'Humbug' dir by KM, #45 'The Calusari' dir by Mike Vejar, #46 'F. Emasculata' dir by RB, #47 'Soft Light' dir by James Contner, #48 'Our Town' dir by RB & #49 'Anasazi' dir by RWG] 2nd season, 1994-95; see 1993

1994

Beyond Betrayal [Carl Schenkel] tvm

1995

The X Files/The X-Files [ep #50 'The Blessing Way' dir by R.W. Goodwin (RWG), #51 'Paper Clip' dir by Rob Bowman (RB), #52 'D.P.O.' dir by Kim Manners (KM), #53 'Clyde Bruckman's Final Repose' dir by David Nutter (DN), #54 'The List' dir by Chris Carter, #55 '2Shy' dir by DN, #56 'The Walk' dir by RB, #57 'Oubliette' dir by KM, #58 'Nisei' dir by RB, #59 '731' dir by RB, #60 'Revelations' dir by DN, #61 'War of the Coprophages' dir by KM, #62 'Syzygy' dir by RB, #63 'Grotesque' dir by KM, #64 'Piper Maru' dir by RB, #65 'Apocrypha' dir by KM, #66 'Pusher' dir by RB, #67 'Teso dos Bichos' dir by KM, #68 'Hell Money' dir by Tucker Gates, #69 'José Chung's 'From Outer Space'' dir by RB, #70 'Avatar' dir by Jim Charleston, #71 'Quagmire' dir by KM, #72 'Wetwired' dir by RB & #73 'Talitha Cumi' dir by RWG] 3rd season, 1995-96; see 1993

1996

The X Files/The X-Files [ep #85 'Leonard Betts' dir by Kim Manners & #86 'Never Again' dir by Rob Bowman] 4th season, 1996-97; 2uc; ph: Joel Ransom (#85) & Jon Joffin (#86); see 1993

1996

Echo/Deadly Echo [Charles Correll] tvm

1996

Early Edition [various] 90-part series, 1996-2000; 1st season, 1996-97; other ph: Arthur Albert, René Ohashi, Neil Roach, Gino Crededio, Joe Pennella & John Thomas

1997

Fargo [Kathy Bates] pilot; spin-off from 'Fargo' (1995, Joel & Ethan Coen); aired in 2003 on Trio-tv

1997

The Visitor [various] 13-part series, 1997-98; 2uc: Brian Sullivan

1997

Tricks [Kenneth Fink] tvm; 2uc: Peter Woeste

1999

A Cooler Climate [Susan Seidelman] tvm

1999

The Master of Horror and Suspense [John Patterson] tvm

1999

Roswell [pilot dir by David Nutter + 21 ep dir by various] 61-part series, 1999-2002; 1st season, 1999-2000

2000

Dean Koontz's Black River [Jeff Bleckner] tvm

2001

HRT [Andrzej Bartkowiak] pilot; for CBS-tv

2001

Glory Days [9 ep dir by various] 9-part series, 2002 (+ unaired original pilot ph by Geoffrey Schaaf)

2001

Wolf Lake [ep #4 'Tastes Like Chicken' dir by Rachel Talalay] 9-part series, 2001-02; 2uc; ph: Barry Donlevy

2001

The Matthew Shepard Story [Roger Spottiswoode] tvm

2002

Father Lefty [Kevin Rodney Sullivan] pilot; for CBS-tv

2002

Then Came Jones [Kim Manners] pilot; for ABC-tv

2003

Alien Lockdown [Tim Cox] tvm

2003

The Division [ep # 75 'It's the Real Thing' dir by Aaron Lipstadt, #76 'The Fall of the House of Hayes' dir by Andy Wolk & #77 'As I Was Going to St. Ives...' dir by Eyal Gordin] 88-part series, 2001-04; 4th season, 2004; other ph: Eyal Gordin

2004

Nikki & Nora [John David Coles] pilot; for UPN-tv

2004

Naughty or Nice [Eric Laneuville] tvm

2004

Lost [ep #14 'Special' dir by Greg Yaitanes, #16 'Outlaws' dir by Jack Bender, #18 'Numbers' dir by Dan Tallias, #20 'Do No Harm' dir by Stephen Williams & #22 'Born to Run' dir by Tucker Gates] 121-part series, 2004-10; 1st season, 2004-05; other ph: Michael Bonvillain & Larry Fong

2004

Odd Girl Out [Tom McLoughlin] tvm/HD (Genesis)

2005

Lost [ep #26 'Adrift' dir by Stephen Williams (SW), #28 'Everybody Hates Hugo' dir by Alan Taylor, #30 'Abandoned' dir by Adam Davidson, #32 'Collision/Old Habits' dir by SW, #34 'The 23rd Psalm' dir by Matt Earl Beesley, #36 'Fire + Water' dir by Jack Bender (JB), #38 'One of Them' dir by SW, #40 'The Whole Truth' dir by Karen Gaviola, #42 'Dave' dir by JB, #44 'Two for the Road' dir by Paul Edwards, #46 'Three Minutes' dir by SW & #47 'Live Together, Die Alone' dir by JB] 2nd season, 2005-06; other ph: Michael Bonvillain (+ cph #47); see 2004

2006

Lost [ep #49 'A Tale of Two Cities' dir by Jack Bender (JB), #50 'The Glass Ballerina' dir by Paul A. Edwards, #53 'The Cost of Living' dir by JB, #55 'Not in Portland' dir by Stephen Williams (SW), #57 'Stranger in a Strange Land' dir by Paris Barclay, #59 'Enter 77' dir by SW, #61 'The Man from Tallahassee' dir by JB, #63 'Left Behind' dir by Karen Gaviola, #65 'Catch-22' dir by SW, #67 'The Brig' dir by Eric Laneuville & #70-71 'Through the Looking Glass' dir by JB] 3rd season, 2006-07; other ph: Cort Fey & Michael Bonvillain; see 2004

2007

Lost [ep #72 'The Beginning of the End' dir by Jack Bender (JB), #74 'The Economist' dir by JB, #76 'The Constant' dir by JB, #78 'Ji Yeon' dir by Stephen Semel, #80 'The Shape of Things to Come' dir by JB, #82 'Cabin Fever' dir by Paul A. Edwards & #85-86 'There's No Place Like Home (Part 2 & 3)' dir by JB] 4th season, 2008; other ph: Cort Fey; see 2004

2008

The Prince of Motor City [Jack Bender] pilot/HD (ARRI D-21); for ABC-tv

 

"Lost" - photo by Chris J. Russo

 

2008

Lost [ep #87 'Because You Left' dir by Stephen Williams (SW), #89 'Jughead' dir by Rod Holcomb, #91 'This Place Is Death' dir by Paul A. Edwards, #92 '316' dir by SW, #95 'Namaste' dir by Jack Bender (JB), #97 'Whatever Happened, Happened' dir by Bobby Roth, #99 'Some Like It Hoth' dir by JB, #101 'Follow the Leader' dir by SW & #102-103 'The Incident (Part 1 & 2)' dir by JB] 5th season, 2009; other ph: Cort Fey; see 2004

2009

Lost [ep #104-105 'LA X (Part 1 & 2)' dir by Jack Bender (JB), #107 'The Substitute' dir by Tucker Gates, #109 'Sundown' dir by Bobby Roth, #111 'Recon' dir by JB, #113 'The Package' dir by Paul A. Edwards (PAE), #115 'Everybody Loves Hugo' dir by Daniel Attias, #117 'The Candidate' dir by JB, #119 'What They Died For' dir by PAE & #120-121 'The End (Part 1 & 2)' dir by JB] 6th season, 2010; other ph: Stephen St. John; shooting of 'Lost' wrapped in April 2010; see 2004

2010

UnderCovers [6 ep dir by various] 13-part (2 unaired) series/RED, 2010; other ph: Michael Bonvillain (pilot) & John B. Aronson

2011

Dragon Age: Redemption [Peter Winther] 6-part ('Tallis' [9m], 'Cairn' [10m], 'Josmael' [11m], 'Nyree' [11m], 'Mercenaries' [9m] & 'Saarebas' [14m]) web series, 2011; 2uc: Chris Darnell

2011

17th Precinct [Michael Rymer] pilot/HD (ARRI ALEXA); for NBC-tv

2011

Charlie's Angels [ep #7 'Royal Angels' dir by J. Miller Tobin & #8 'They Are Not Angels' dir by Kevin Bray] 8-part series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2011; other ph: Glen Winter & Paul M. Sommers; 2uc: Mike McGowan; aph: Patrick Longman

2011

Innocent [Mike Robe] tvm/RED; a 'TNT Tuesday Night Mystery'

2012

Vikings [ep #1-3 dir by Johan Renck, #4-6 dir by Ciarán Donnelly & #7-9 dir by Ken Girotti] series, 2013-present; 1st season (9 ep), 2013; addph: P.J. Dillon; for History Channel

2013

Bates Motel [ep #6-10 dir by various] series/HD (ARRI ALEXA), 2013-present; 1st season, 2013 (10 ep); other ph (ep #1-5): Tom Yatsko

2014

iZombie [pilot dir by Rob Thomas] series, 2015-present; 2uc: Ryan McMaster; other ph: Michael Wale

2014

The Returned [various] 10-part series, 2015; other ph: Checco Varese (ep #1)

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1977

Spartree [Phillip Borsos; doc/15m] gaffer; ph: Tamara Sale

1978

Who'll Save Our Children? [George Schaefer; tvm] gaffer; ph: Don Wilder

1978

Alistair MacLean's Bear Island [Don Sharp] gaffer (Canada); ph: Alan Hume

1979

Huckleberry Finn and His Friends [11 ep dir by various; tv-series] gaffer; ph: Cyrus Block

1979

Mr. Patman/Crossover [John Guillermin] gaffer; ph: John Coquillon

1980

The Babysitter [Peter Medak; tvm] gaffer; ph: Rexford Metz

1980

Never·Cry·Wolf [Carroll Ballard] electrician; ph: Hiro Narita

1980

The Grey Fox [Phillip Borsos] gaffer; ph: Frank Tidy

1981

A Piano for Mrs. Cimino [George Schaefer; tvm] gaffer; ph: Edward R. Brown

1981

First Blood/Rambo: First Blood [Ted Kotcheff] lighting cons; ph: Andrew Laszlo

1982

Packin' It In [Jud Taylor; tvm] gaffer; ph: Robert Collins

1982

Star 80 [Bob Fosse] gaffer; ph: Sven Nykvist

1982

Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone/Adventures in the Creep Zone/Road Gangs [Lamont Johnson] gaffer; ph: Frank Tidy

1983

The Glitter Dome [Stuart Margolin; tvm] gaffer; ph: Michael Watkins & Jon Kranhouse

1984

Iceman [Fred Schepisi] gaffer; ph: Ian Baker

1984

The Three Wishes of Billy Grier [Corey Blechman; tvm] gaffer; ph: Frank Stanley

1984

Secrets of a Married Man [William A. Graham; tvm] gaffer; ph: Robert Steadman

1985

The Journey of Natty Gann [Jeremy Paul Kagan] gaffer; ph: Dick Bush

1985

The Boy Who Could Fly [Nick Castle] gaffer 2u; ph: Steven Poster & Adam Holender

1985

Love, Mary [Robert Day; tvm] gaffer; ph: Frank Stanley

1985

Picking Up the Pieces [Paul Wendkos; tvm] gaffer; ph: Philip Lathrop

1985

Love Is Never Silent [Joseph Sargent; tvm] gaffer; ph: David Gribble

1985

Nobody's Child/The Marie Balter Story [Lee Grant; tvm] gaffer; ph: Sven Nykvist

1986

The Room Upstairs [Stuart Margolin; tvm] gaffer; ph: Ron Hagen

1986

Backfire [Gilbert Cates] gaffer; ph: Tak Fujimoto

1987

Betrayed/La main droite du diable [Costa-Gavras] chief lighting tech; ph: Patrick Blossier

1988

Immediate Family [Jonathan Kaplan] chief lighting tech; ph: John Lindley

1993

The Raffle [Gavin Wilding] ph trailer; film ph by John Houtman & Brian Whittred