#1: From interview [2013]

#2: From interview [2011]

#3: With actress Carmen Maura [19??]

 

   


JOSÉ LUIS ALCAINE   AEC

 

Born: 26 December 1938, Tetuán [Tétouan], Morocco, as José Luis Alcaine Escaño.

Education: Lycée Regnault, Tangier; Escuela Oficial de Cinematografía, Madrid [EOC] [1962-66].

Career: Ph commercials dir by Sergio Piera, Leo Solanes, Angeles Reiné, a.o. Ph music videos dir by Juanma Bajo Ulloa ['No hubo manera'], a.o.

Married to makeup artist Mariló Osuna [2006-present].

Awards: 'Goya' Award nom [1987] for 'La mitad del cielo'; 'Goya' Award nom [1989] for 'Malaventura' & 'Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios'; 'Goya' Award [1990] for 'El sueño del mono loco'; 'Goya' Award nom [1991] for '¡Ay, Carmela!' & '¡Átame!'; 'Goya' Award [1993] for 'El pájaro de la felicidad'; Madridimagen 'Premio Prisma AEC' [1997] for 'Tranvía a la Malvarrosa'; 'Goya' Award nom [1998] for 'En brazos de la mujer madura'; Pescara IFF 'Delfín de Oro' [1998] for 'La pistola de mi hermano'; 'Goya' Award [2003] & AEC 'Premio Prisma' [2003] for 'El caballero Don Quijote'; Madridimagen 'Golden Award' [2003]; Madridimagen 'Mejor Imagen Award' [2004] for 'La puta y la ballena'; AEC 'Premio Prisma' [2004] & 'Goya' Award nom [2004] for 'Al sur de Granada'; European Film Award nom [2004] for 'La mala educación'; 'Goya' Award nom [2005] for 'Roma'; 'Goya' Award nom [2006] for 'Otros días vendrán'; European Film Award [2006] & 'Goya' Award nom [2007] for 'Volver'; Cannes IFF 'Prix Vulcain de l'Artiste-Technicien' [2011].


 

 FILMS AT THE EOC

1964

Anabel [Pedro Olea; short] still ph; ph: Julián Arreo

1964

Día de justicia [Santiago San Miguel; short] c.asst; ph: Raúl Artigot Fernández

1965

Su dulce compañía [Luis Vasconcelos] b&w; short/30m

1965

Querida Julia [Eladio Pérez Díez] b&w; short/423mtr

1965

El estrangulador [Juan Antonio Porto] b&w; short/?m

1965

Carmen de Carabanchel [Cecilia M. Bartolomé] b&w; short/429mtr

1966

Los buenos samaritanos [Francisco Montolío] b&w; short/29m

 

 FILMS

1966

Nueve tierras [José Ángel Cortés & Juan José García-Noblejas] c; doc/13m; cph: Leopoldo Villaseñor

1967

Javier y los invasores del espacio [Wilhelm Ziener] b&w

1967

El hueso [Antonio Giménez Rico] ts/c

1968

Tinto con amor [Francisco Montolío] b&w

1968

Un pequeño colonizador verde [Guillermo F. Zúñiga] c; doc/10m

1968

Crónicas levantinas [Gilbert Kay (= José Briz)] c; doc/11m; cph: Francisco Fraile

1969

El último día de la humanidad [Manuel Gutíerrez Aragón] c; short/14m

1969

Deseoconsumo [Miguel Cañones] c; doc/10m; cph: Luis Cuadrado, Roberto Gómez & Gilberto Azevedo

1969

Las gatas tienen frío [Carlos Serrano] ts/c

1969

El cronicón [Antonio Giménez Rico] ts/c

1970

El mejillón gallego [Guillermo F. Zúñiga] c; doc/16m

1970

Labelecialalacio [José Luis García Sánchez] c; short/10m

1970

Me enveneno de azules [Francisco Regueiro] ts/c

1970

Canciones para después de una guerra [Basilio Martín Patino] b&w-c; doc/115m; + collab co-dir

1971

Loco por Machín [José Luis García Sánchez] c; short/12m

1971

Canciones para después de una guerra/Songs for After a War [Basilio Martín Patino] b&w-c; doc/115m; + co-realization collab; film was banned and only released in 1976 after Francisco Franco's death

1972

El niño es nuestro [Manuel Summers] c

1972

Corazón solitario/The Lonely Heart [Francesco Betriú] c

1973

Encinares [Guillermo F. Zúñiga] c; doc/11m; cph: Miguel Ángel Martín

1973

Vera, un cuento cruel [Josefina Molina] c

1974

La encadenada/A Diary of a Murderess/Perversione [Manuel Mur Oti] c

1974

Yo la ví primero/I Saw Her First [Fernando Fernán Gómez] c; cph: Juan Clemente

1974

¿...Y el prójimo? [Ángel del Pozo] c

1974

De purificatione automobilis [Gabriel Blanco] c; doc/16m

1974

Los viajes escolares/School Trip [Jaime Chávarri] c

1975

Vía libre al tráfico [Gabriel Blanco] b&w-c; doc/23m; cph: Alfredo Fernández, Alberto Franco, Roberto Gómez & José Miguel López Sáez

1975

¿Quién puede matar a un niño?/Island of the Damned/Would You Kill a Child? [Narciso Ibáñez-Serrador] c

1975

¡Ya soy mujer! [Manuel Summers] c

1975

Pepita Jiménez/Bride to Be [Rafael Moreno Alba] c

1975

País, S.A. [António 'Forges' Fraguas] c

1975

Obsesión/Fascinación [Francisco Lara Polop] c

1975

Sensualidad [Germán Lorente] c

1976

El puente/The Long Weekend [Juan Antonio Bardem] c

1976

Las cuatro novias de Augusto Pérez [José Jara] c

1976

Retrato de familia/Family Portrait [Antonio Giménez Rico] c

1976

Adiós Alicia [Liko Pérez & Santiago San Miguel] c

1977

Cambio de sexo/Change of Sex/I Want to Be a Woman [Vicente Aranda] c; cph: Nestor Almendros

1977

Dios bendiga cada rincón de esta casa/God Bless Each Corner of This Room [Chumy Chúmez (= José María González Castrillo)] c

1977

Vámonos, Bárbara [Cecilia M. Bartolomé] c

1977

Gulliver [Alfonso Ungría] c

1977

María, la santa [Roberto Fandiño] c

1977

Marián [Luis Cortés] c

1977

La vieja memoria/The Old Memory [Jaime Camino] b&w; doc/165m; cph: Teo Escamilla, Roberto Gómez, Tomás Pladevall & Magín Torruella

1977

Così come sei/Así como eres/Stay as You Are [Alberto Lattuada] c

1978

Soldados [Alfonso Ungría] c

1978

Oro rojo/Red Gold [Alberto Vázquez Figueroa] c

1978

Da Dunkerque alla vittoria/De l’enfer à la victoire/From Hell to Victory/Contro quattro bandieri [Hank Milestone (= Umberto Lenzi)] tvi/c; cph: Alejandro Ulloa

1978

El juego del diablo/Devil's Exorcist [Jorge M. Darnell] c; or prod in 1975?

1979

La campanada/Leaving It All [Jaime Camino] c

1979

La muchacha de las bragas de oro/Girl with the Golden Panties [Vicente Aranda] c

1979

La triple muerte del tercer personaje [Helvio Soto] c

1980

Thais, hombres libres [Manuela García de la Vega & Máximo Martín Ortiz] c; doc/9m

1980

La lucha Thai [Manuela García de la Vega & Máximo Martín Ortiz] c; doc/9m

1980

La fiesta de los elefantes [Manuela García de la Vega & Máximo Martín Ortiz] c; doc/8m

1980

Ayuthaya, el fin de una ciudad [Manuela García de la Vega & Máximo Martín Ortiz] c; doc/8m

1981

Después de... primera parte: No se os puede dejar solos [Cecilia M. & José Juan Bartolomé] c; doc/90m; 2uc: Antonio de Benito

1981

Después de... segunda parte: Atado y bien atado [Cecilia M. & José Juan Bartolomé] c; doc/99m

1981

Asesinato en el Comité Central [Vicente Aranda] c

1981

Formula [Miguel Hermoso Torres] c; doc/13m

1981

La próxima estación [Antonio Mercero] c

1982

Per favore, occupati di Amelia/Por favor, ocúpate de Amelía [Flavio Mogherini] c; cph: Giulio Alboníco

1982

Bésame, tonta [Fernando González de Canales] c

1982

El sur/The South [Víctor Erice] c

1982

Demonios en el jardín/Demons in the Garden [Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón] c

1983

El caso Almería [Pedro Costa] c

1983

Akelarre [Pedro Olea] c

1984

Tasio [Montxo Armendáriz] c

1984

La reina del mate [Fermín Cabal] c

1984

Rustlers' Rhapsody/Esos locos cuatreros [Hugh Wilson] p/b&w-c

1985

El viaje a ninguna parte/Voyage to Nowhere [Fernando Fernán Gómez] c

1985

La corte de Faraón/The Court of the Pharaoh [José Luis García Sánchez] c

1985

Los paraísos perdidos [Basilio Martín Patino] c

1985

El caballero del dragón/Star Knight [Fernando Colomo] c

1985

Mambrú se fue a la guerra/Mambru [Marlborough] Went to War [Fernando Fernán Gómez] c

1986

José Hernández [Fernando Gónzález de Canales] c; doc/47m

1986

La mitad del cielo/Half of Heaven [Manuel Gutíerrez Aragón] c

1986

Hay que deshacer la casa/We Must Undo the House [José Luis García Sánchez] c

1987

El lute: camina o revienta/El lute I/Run for Your Life [Vicente Aranda] c

1987

El lute II: mañana seré libre [Vicente Aranda] c; sfx ph: Jesús Peña

1987

Jarrapellejos [Antonio Giménez Rico] p/c

1987

Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios/Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown [Pedro Almodóvar] p/c; assoc ph: Juan Carlos Rodriguez & Tomás Corrales; vfx ph: Pablo Núñez

1988

Malaventura [Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón] c

1988

El sueño del mono loco/El mono loco/The Mad Monkey/Twisted Obsession [Fernando Trueba] p/c; sfx ph: Pedro Balandin & Félix Cordon

1989

El mar y el tiempo/The Sea and the Weather [Fernando Fernán Gómez] p/c

1989

¡Átame!/Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! [Pedro Almodóvar] c

1989

¡Ay, Carmela! [Carlos Saura] c

1990

Solo o en compañía de otros [Santiago San Miguel] c

1990

Dancing Machine [Gilles Béhat] c

1990

Amantes/Lovers [Vicente Aranda] c

1991

Hay que zurrar a los pobres/Let's Trash the Poor [Santiago San Miguel] c

1991

Sevillanas [Carlos Saura] c; mus doc/53m

1991

Sam suffit/Sam's Enough [Virginie Thévenet] c; ph Spain; ph: Jean-François Robin

1992

Jamón, jamón/Ham Ham [J.J. Bigas Luna] c

1992

Semana Santa [Manuel Gutiérrez Aragón] c; doc/41m

1992

Belle époque/The Age of Beauty [Fernando Trueba] p/c

1992

El pájaro de la felicidad/The Bird of Happiness [Pilar Miró] c

1993

Intruso/Intruder [Vicente Aranda] c

1993

Huevos de oro/Golden Balls/Macho [J.J. Bigas Luna] p/c

1994

La teta y la luna/The Tit and the Moon [J.J. Bigas Luna] p/c

1994

La pasión turca/Turkish Passion [Vicente Aranda] p/c

1994

Dile a Laura que la quiero [José Miguel Juárez] c

1995

Two Much/Loco de amor [Fernando Trueba] p/c

1995

Libertarias/Freedomfighters [Vicente Aranda] p/c; cph: Juan Amorós

1995

En brazos de la mujer madura/In Praise of Older Women [Manuel Lombardero] c

1996

Tranvía a la Malvarrosa/Tramway to Malvarrosa [José Luis García Sánchez] c

1996

Más allá del jardín/Beyond the Garden [Pedro Olea] p/c

1996

La pistola de mi hermano/My Brother’s Gun [Ray Loriga] c

1997

Don Juan [Jacques Weber] c

1998

Blast from the Past [Hugh Wilson] s35/c

1998

Il mio West/Gunslinger's Revenge/My West [Giovanni Veronesi] c

1998

L'amante perduto/The Lost Lover [Roberto Faenza] scope/c

1999

Celos/Jealousy [Vicente Aranda] c

1999

António, um rapaz de Lisboa [Jorge Silva Melo] c

1999

Sé quién eres/I Know Who You Are [Patricia Ferreira] c

2000

The Dancer Upstairs/Pasos de baile [John Malkovich] c

2000

Son de mar/Sound of the Sea [J.J. Bigas Luna] c

2001

Chica de Río/Girl from Rio [Christopher Monger] c

2001

La vida de nadie/Nobody's Life [Eduard Cortés] c

2002

Al sur de Granada/South from Granada [Fernando Colomo] c

2003

La puta y la ballena [Luis Puenzo] c

2003

La mala educación/Bad Education [Pedro Almodóvar] c

 

With actor Juan Diego Botto - "Roma"

 

2003

Roma [Adolfo Aristaráin] scope/c

2004

Otros días vendrán [Eduard Cortés] c

2004

La vida perra de Juanita Narboni [Farida Amor Benlyazid] scope/c

2004

Vida y color/Life in Color [Santiago Tabernero] scope/c

2005

Tu vida en 65' [María Ripoll] c

2005

Tirant lo Blanc/Tirante el Blanco/The Maidens' Conspiracy [Vicente Aranda] s35/c

2005

Volver [Pedro Almodóvar] p/c

2005

Pedro entrevista a las actrices [?] c/V; doc/38m; shot during the prod of 'Volver'

2005

Teresa, el cuerpo de Cristo [Ray Loriga] c; filmed 2005-06

2006

Tuya siempre/Always Yours [Manuel Lombardero] c

2006

Las 13 rosas/13 Roses [Emilio Martínez-Lázaro] scope/c

2007

Canciones de amor en Lolita's Club/Lolita's Club [Vicente Aranda] c

2007

My Life in Ruins/Mi vida en ruinas [Donald Petrie] c; ph 'b' cam: David Carretero; 2uc (+ ph plate unit Spain): Javier Salmones; ph plate unit Greece: Ramón Ignacio Malapetsas

2007

Rivales [Fernando Colomo] s35/c

2008

Espacio interior/Richness of Interior Space [Kai Parlange Tessmann] announced as doph, but film was ph by Juan Jose Saravia in January/February 2010

2010

La piel que habito/The Skin I Live In [Pedro Almodóvar] s35+HD (Panasonic AG-HVX200)-to-35mm (+ D-Cinema)/c

 

[Left] with Fernando Colomo - "La banda Picasso"

 

2011

La banda Picasso [Fernando Colomo] HD (ARRI ALEXA)/c

2012

Passion [Brian De Palma] 35mm (+ D-Cinema)/c; remake of 'Crime d'amour/Love Crime' (2009, Alain Corneau; ph: Yves Angelo)

2012

Los amantes pasajeros/I'm So Excited [Pedro Almodóvar] HD (ARRI ALEXA Studio)-to-D-Cinema/c

2013

Adam's Perfection [?] announced

2014

Wild Oats [Andy Tennant] HD/c

2014

Altamira [Hugh Hudson] HD (ARRI ALEXA)-to-digital/c; 2uc: Tom Debenham

2016

La reina de España [Fernando Trueba] HD/c

 

 TELEVISION

1971

Plinio [Antonio Giménez Rico] 8-part series/b&w, 1971-72

1972

La balada del pequeño soñador [Antonio Giménez Rico] tvm/50m

1986

Casanova/Il Veneziano, vita e amori di Giacomo Casanova [Simon Langton] tvm

1987

Barbablù, Barbablù/Bluebeard, Bluebeard [Fabio Carpi] tvm

1992

La mujer de tu vida 2: Las mujeres de mi vida [Fernando Fernán Gómez] tvm

1992

El sur/The South [Carlos Saura] tvm/60m; ep series 'Cuentos de Borges'

2001

El caballero Don Quijote/Don Quixote, Knight Errant [Manuel Gutíerrez Aragón] 2-part miniseries; also released theatrically (119m)

2002

Ruy Blas [Jacques Weber] tvm

2004

Películas para no dormir: La culpa [Narciso Ibáñez-Serrador] tvm

2007

Martes de carnaval [ep #2 'Las galas del difunto' & #3 'Los cuernos de Don Friolera' dir by José Luis García Sánchez] 3-part miniseries/16mm, 2008; other ph (ep #1): Javier Salmones; also theatrical version (2009; 116m) 'Esperpentos'

2008

Doctor Mateo [ep #1-9 dir by Angeles Reiné, Enric Folch, a.o.] 53-part series/HD, 2009-11; 1st season, 2009

2009

Doctor Mateo [ep #10-23 dir by Manuel Tera, Enric Folch, a.o.] 2nd season, 2009; see 2008

2009

Doctor Mateo [ep #24-29 dir by César Rodriguez Blanco, a.o.] 3rd season, 2010; see 2008

2010

Doctor Mateo [ep #30-35 & #39-41 dir by Manuel Tera, a.o.] 4th season, 2010; other ph (ep #36-38 + cph #39-41): Eduardo Ortiz-Cañavate; see 2008

2013

Andalucía verde [Juan Lebrón] 8-part doc series (2015); filming started in 2007, but was interrupted for a couple of years; for Canal Sur Televisión

2016

Rutas de Andalucía [Gracia Querejeta] 8-part doc series; for Canal Sur Televisión

 

 MISCELLANEOUS

1964

Platero y yo [Alfredo Castellón] still ph; ph: Francisco Sempere

1966

Quevedo [Jesús Fernández Santos] 16mm/c; doc/11m; co-collab; ph: Armando R. González Posada

1966

Bécquer [J.F. Santos] 16mm/c; doc/12m; co-collab; ph: A.R.G. Posada

1966

Nueve cartas a Berta/Nine Letters to Bertha [Basilio Martín Patino] co-c.asst; ph: Luis Enrique Torán

1966

Acteón [Jorge Grau] still ph; ph: Aurelio G. Larraya